Judging Results

4-H, FFA and Open Class events are all judged at various times during The Fair. We will post the major awards as soon as possible.

The file date is the date the results were posted at the Fairgrounds office, not the date that the judging occurred. It may require reviewing a couple of days to find the results you are looking for!

2016 Results Available By Date

Judging Results posted on August 26

4H RABBITS 
Informational Exhibit Posters Juniors; Champion & Creative Award Andrew Bowman, Snohomish; Reserve Champion & Special Award Joshua Lundy, Brier; Judge's Choice Caleb Gonsalves, Mountlake Terrace; Merit Award Hailey A Duell, Covington.
Intermediates; Champion Gabby Wright, Woodinville; Reserve Champion Sarah Kovich, Bothell; Award of Excellence Elle Turner, Bothell; Judge's Choice & Creative Award Molly Blacker, Bothell; Merit Awards Hannah Gonsalves, Mountlake Terrace and Abby Lundy, Brier; Creative Award Raeann Rosinski, Kenmore; Seniors; Champion & Award of Excellence Rebecca Clayton, Lynnwood; Reserve Champion Lillie Ruiz, Snohomish; Judge's Choice Leslie Ross, Arlington; Creative Award Meghan Browne, Everett and Lucy Hibbard, Everett; Merit Award Nicole Gallagher, Brier; Arts & Crafts Juniors Champion, Reserve Champion, Creative Award Joshua Lundy, Brier; Merit Award Carmella Terrones, Seattle; Intermediates Champion Hannah Gonsalves,Mountlake Terrace; Reserve Champion Abby Lundy, Brier; Merit Award Joseph Elsbree, Monroe; Seniors Champion & Creative Award Chloe Carpenter, Monroe; Reserve Champion Nicole Gallagher, Brier; Judge's Choice Hannah McCaughan, Snohomish; Creative Award Meghan Browne, Everett; Merit Award Lucy Hibbard, Everett; Photography Juniors Champion Carmella Terrones, Seattle; Reserve Champion Amy Kovich, Bothell, Special Award Joshua Lundy, Brier; Intermediates; Champion & Special Award Abby Lundy, Brier; Reserve Champion Sarah Kovich, Bothell; Judge's Choice Lacee Peterson,Monroe; 2 Award of Excellence Joseph Elsbree, Monroe; Special Award Isabella Terrones, Seattle; Creative Awards Elle Turner, Bothell, and Hannah Gonsalves, Mountlake Terrace; Merit Awards Molly Blacker, Bothell, Allie Gere, Everett, and Amelia Wright, Woodinville; Seniors Senior Champion Creative Award Meghan Browne, Everett; Senior Reserve Champion Chloe Carpenter, Monroe; 2 Award of Excellences Nicole Gallagher, Brier; Creative & Merit Awards Lucy Blacker, Bothell; Special Award Katelyn Clemens, Mountlake Terrace; Tanned Hides Senior Champion PJ Heusted, Bothell; Angora Fiber Best In Show Lacee Peterson, Monroe; Reserve in Show Hannah McCaughan, Snohomish;

Open Class Homemade Beverages 2016 This year, 65 entrants submitted 254 homemade beverages. Judging took place on August 13 and 14; Beer Division Best of Show Fresh Berliner Weiss by Brian Le Huquet, Lake Stevens. Class Winners Brian Le Huquet, Lake Stevens; Dennis Nagy, Monroe; Bradley Slayton and Amanda Watson, Woodinville, Donald Fuerbringer, Bothell. Best Presentation Eli Hurst, Woodinville, Norman Kwasinski, Lynnwood; Mead & Cider Division Best of Show Peach Blossom Mead by Tim Leber, Seattle. Class Winners Tim Leber, Seattle; Holly Brown, Everett. Best Presentation David Brockmeyer, Bellevue; Fruit/Country Wine Division Best of Show Billberry Wine by Rob Picklesimer, Arlington. Class Winners Keith McMahon, Arlington; Vicki Pine, Redmond, Ken Maclean, Redmond; Wine, Vinifera Division Best of Show – Gewurztraminer by Donald and Catherine Blackburn, Snohomish. Class Winners – Donald and Catherine Blackburn, Snohomish; Kevin Weinand, Kirkland. Best Presentation Jon Picard, East Wenatchee, Matthew Wright, Lynnwood; Soda Pop Division Best of Show Cinnamon Vanilla Root Beer by William Howe, Lynnwood. Best Presentation Kirk Wieber, Everett;
2016 Gordon Legg Home Brewer of the Year Jim Trimble, Lake Stevens, WA; 2016 Mike Dennis Wine Maker of the Year Kevin Weinand, Kirkland, WA.; 2016 Homemade Beverage Club of the Year Beer Renegades of Everett Washington BREW; 2016 Club of the Year Runner Up The Greater Everett Brewers League GEBL;

FFA Horse Evaluation Career Development Event 1st Place Individual, Maddi VanAssche, Snohomish FFA, 187 points; 2nd Place Individual, Teegan Lowe, Monroe FFA, 184 points; 3rd Place Individual, Kenzie Hagan, Granite Falls FFA, 184 points; 4th Place Individual, Jaydee Land, Monroe FFA, 182 points; 5th Place Individual, Josie Edelbrock, Snohomish FFA, 180 points; 6th Place Individual, Shelby Nelson, Snohomish FFA, 180 points; 7th Place Individual, Alex Akins, Snohomish FFA, 178 points; 8th Place Individual, Hannah Rhoades, Monroe FFA, 175 points; 9th Place Individual, Alisha Hughes, Monroe FFA, 173 points; 10th Place Individual, Sara Wilkinson, Stanwood FFA, 172 points; 11th Place Place Individual, Jacob Tolbert, Granite Falls FFA 172 points; 1st Place Team, Snohomish FFA, 547 points; 2nd Place Team, Monroe FFA, 541 points; 3rd Place Team, Granite Falls FFA, 524 points; 4th Place Team, Stanwood FFA, 343 points; 5th Place Team, Cedarcrest FFA, 154 points

FFA Horse Show Fitting and Showing Senior Champion, Keira Foster, Stanwood FFA; Fitting and Showing Senior Reserve Champion, Sydney Watt, Snohomish FFA; Fitting and Showing Junior Champion, Kenzie Hagan, Granite Falls FFA; Fitting and Showing Reserve Champion, Rhaelyn Gaskins, Snohomish FFA; Fitting and Showing Novice Champion, Colleen Peterson, Snohomish FFA; Fitting and Showing Novice Reserve Champion, Gracie VanAssche, Snohomish FFA; Quarter Horse Halter Champion, Lacey Tolbert, Granite Falls FFA; Quarter Horse Halter Reserve Champion, Rhaelyn Gaskins, Snohomish FFA; Pony Halter Champion, Rhaelyn Gaskins, Snohomish FFA; Paint Horse Halter Champion, Annabelle Colley, Snohomish FFA; Paint Horse Halter Reserve Champion, Gracie VanAssche, Snohomish FFA; Other Breeds Halter Champion, Sydney Watt, Snohomish FFA; Other Breeds Halter Reserve Champion, Alex Akins, Snohomish FFA; Supreme Champion FFA Horse, Annabelle Colley, Snohomish FFA; Reserve Supreme Champion FFA Horse, Rhaelyn Gaskins, Snohomish FFA; Hunt Seat Equitation Champion, Brooke Downing, Cedarcrest FFA; English Pleasure Champion, Brooke Downing, Cedarcrest FFA; Bareback Horsemanship Champion, Rhaelyn Gaskins, Snohomish FFA; Bareback Horsemanship Reserve Champion, Maddi VanAssche, Snohomish FFA; Western Equitation Champion, Annabelle Colley, Snohomish FFA; Western Equitation Reserve Champion, Alex Akins, Snohomish FFA; Western Green Equitation Champion, Rhaelyn Gaskins, Snohomish FFA; Western Green Equitation Reserve Champion, Tyler Vroman, Snohomish FFA; Western Pleasure Champion, Alex Akins, Snohomish FFA; Western Pleasure Reserve Champion, Gracie VanAssche, Snohomish FFA; Western Green Pleasure Champion, Rhaelyn Gaskins, Snohomish FFA; Westen Green Pleasure Reserve Champion, Keira Foster, Stanwood FFA; Poles Champion, Alex Akins, Snohomish FFA; Poles Reserve Champion, Tyler Vroman, Snohomish FFA; Stilly Figure 8 Champion, Alex Akins, Snohomish FFA; Stilly Figure 8 Reserve Champion, Tyler Vroman, Snohomish FFA; Key Hole Champion Jaydee Land, Monroe FFA; Key Hole Reserve Champion, Sydney Watt, Snohomish FFA; Speed Barrels Champion, Alex Akins, Snohomish FFA; Speed Barrels Reserve Champion, Lacey Tolbert, Granite Falls FFA; Barrels Champion, Lacey Tolbert, Granite Falls FFA; Barrels Reserve Champion, Alex Akins, Snohomish FFA.

Showmanship 4H Dogs First Year Senior High Blue Terra Arnett Intermediate; Reserve Champion Emma Hughes; High Blue Emma Bray; Pre-Specialty; Junior Reserve Champion; Jazmyn Wolfe; High Blue; Esperanza Ramsey; Intermediate Reserve Champion; Emma Anderson; Senior Champion; Charlotte Prior; Reserve Champion Madi Sybertz; High Blue Meghan Gilliland; Specialty Senior Reserve Champion Kara Anderson; Intermediate Champion Cassandra Fieldson; Reserve Champion Sarah Noyes; High Blue Ryan Ramsey; Advanced Specialty Senior Champion Kailey Kovach; Reserve Champion Abby Jones; High Blue Caroline Beebe; Intermediate Champion Thaddeus Ramsey; Reserve Champion Alex Nemecek; High Blue Logan Kilgore; Open Class Senior Champion Shahntae Martinez; Reserve Champion Katelynn Edgecombe Reserve Champion Miriam Gold; Intermediate Champion Cassidy McIntyre; Reserve Champion Olivia Yarnold;

FFA RABBIT TYPE SHOW Best of Breed Dutch, Nicole Hagens, Cedarcrest FFA; Best of Breed Holland Lop, Anna Christensen, Cedarcrest FFA; Best of Breed Netherland Dwarf, Melody Wicks, Stanwood FFA; Best of Breed Palomino, Kendra Mutch, Cedarcrest FFA; Best Opposite Sex Breed Palomino, Kendra Mutch, Cedarcrest FFA; Reserve Best of Show, Melody Wicks, Stanwood FFA; Best of Show, Kendra Mutch Cedarcrest FFA

Open Class Food Preservation; The Jim Cowardin Monarch of the Kitchen Award Anne Knight, Snohomish; Outstanding Exhibitor  Jennifer Terpening, Camano Island; The Myrl DuPuis Soft Spread Award Jennifer Terpening, Camano Island; Best of Show, Canning, Adults Rebekah Jackson, Green Beans, Woodinville; Best of Show, Canning, Senior Anne Knight, Heritage Carrots, Snohomish; Best of Show, Mixes in a Jar Kiramie Terpening, Brownie Mix in a Jar, Camano Island;
Best of Show, Dried Foods Donna Skoog, Dehydrated Bananas, Snohomish; Best of Show, Dried Herbs Gretchen Glover, Dried Fennel, Snohomish; Best of Show, Flavored Vinegars Valea Wasson, Lavender Infused Vinegar, Snohomish; Canning Sweepstakes, Adults  Jennifer Terpening, Camano Island; Canning Sweepstakes, Seniors Mel Knot, Kent; Dried Foods Sweepstakes Irene Sprague, Everett; Herb Sweepstakes Connie Baysinger, Monroe; Mixes in a Jar Sweepstakes Serena Kossian;

FFA Milk Quality and Products Career Development Event
Team Placings1st Place Team, Monroe FFA, 223 Points; 2nd Place Team, Snohomish FFA, 205 Points; 3rd Place Team, Arlington FFA, 204 Points; 4th Place Team, Cedarcrest FFA, 194 Points; 5th Place Team, Granite Falls FFA, 156 Points; Individuals 1st Place Individual, Cassie Moulaison, Monroe FFA, 80 Points; 2nd Place Individual, Hannah Rhoades, Monroe FFA, 78 Points; 3rd Place Individual, Alyssa Stevens, Snohomish FFA, 71 Points; 4th Place Individual, Elizabeth Bennett, Arlington FFA, 70 Points; 5th Place Individual, Megan Reid, Cedarcrest FFA, 70 Points; 6th Place Individual, Rhaelyn Gaskins, Snohomish FFA, 69 Points; 7th Place Individual, Savannah Turner, Arlington FFA, 69 Points; 8th Place Individual, Clayton Moulaison, Monroe FFA, 65 Points; 9th Place Individual, Andrew Bartelheimer, Snohomish FFA, 65 Points; 10th Place Individual, Victoria Benßnett, Arlington FFA, 65 Points;

4-H Horses Sr Showmanship E/W First Emily VanBelle of Stanwood with Boston Impulse; Second Mallory Hockett of Goldbar with Zip-a-roni; Showmanship Driving E/W 0First Tanner Kooistra of
Carnation with Magic; Second Claire Nelson of Carnation with Cat's Red Fox; Sr Showmanship E/W Advanced Call Back; First Ciera Bennett of Snohomish with Chuwak Summer; Second Nina Chandler of Stanwood with Triple the Offer; Greenhorse Showmanship First Alicia Mahler of Bothell with Sheeza Lucky Penny; Second Anna Muszynski of Snohomish with Nu Country Pistol; English Pleasure Hunter Type First Carolyn Francisco of Snohomish with HB Blues Singer; First Nicole Busch of Lake Stevens with Zippin Good Scotch; First Jessi Johnson of Arlington with Good Looks and Style; Second Natalie Hyink of Stanwood with HotShot Attraction; Second Ciera Bennett of
Snohomish with Chuwak Summer; Second Claire Harvey of Kirkland with Hard Fought; English Pleasure Saddle Type First Ariana Marquez of Carnation with Awesome to the Max; Second Isabelle John of Monroe with Ari; Thoroughbred Type Pleasure E/W First Claire Harvey of Kirkland with
Hard Fought; Second Emily Puccini of Mukilteo with Tesla; Arab / Morgan Type Pleasure E/W
First Jessica Steppe of Sultan with An Opus Spice; Second Haylie Johnson of Arlington with Flying Expectations; Gaited Horse Pleasure E/W First Melissa Sweeney of Bothell with Robbie Lee;
Quarter Horse Type Pleasure E/W First Jessi Johnson of Arlington with Good Looks and Style; Second Anwyn Deeks of Snohomish with Hesa Clasic Presence; Color Pleasure E/W First Nicole Busch of Lake Stevens with Zippin Good Scotch; Second Grace Devos of Lake Stevens with Rappin Reynolds; Disciplined Rail-E/W First Nina Chandler of Stanwood with Triple the Offer; First Nicole Busch of Lake Stevens with Zippin Good Scotch; First Isabel Jellen of Seattle with Saint Pats Skootncat; Second Emily Piccini of Mukilteo with Tesla; Second Anna Wegenast of Snohomish with
Cravin A Goodbar; Second Ariel Stevens of Redmond with SS Emerald Pskye; Novice Showmanship English First Kaitlyn Pack of Snohomish with Jetsets Extra Cash; Second Maddy Packebush of
Snohomish with Psyrengeti; Novice Showmanship Western First Jodi Bond of Granite Falls with
Superstitiously Dun; Second Daesha Smith of Arlington with Junior; Sr Showmanship Walk/Trot-E/W
First Amanda Bauman of Monroe with Barscootin Scarlett; Second Abbigail McNeil of Granite Falls with Kelvins Goldy Chex; novice English Pleasure Hunter Type;First Maddy Packebush of
Snohomish with Psyrengeti; Second Cassie Swartzell of Snohomish with Miss Sunny; Novice Arab / Morgan Type Pleasure E/W First Maddy Packebush of Snohomish with Psyrengeti; Novice Quarter Horse Type Pleasure E/W First Daesha Smith of Arlington with Junior; Second Teagan Goodman of
Snohomish with Shadow; Novice Color Pleasure E/W First Kaitlyn Pack of Snohomish with Jetsets Extra Cash; Second Ava Hubacek of Lake Stevens with Give Grace a Chance; Novice Stockseat Pleasure First Maddy Packebush of Snohomish with Psyrengeti; Second Teagan Goodman of
Snohomish with Shadow; Sr Driving Hunter in Hand First Sasha Charbonneau-Teece of Duvall with
Buckaroo Versatility Western To English; first Sammy Schuerman of Arlington with CR Aerial; Second Zara Hansen of Everett with Dusty;

OC Floriculture 1st Show
Horticulture Youth Sweepstakes Adam McCartney, Snohomish; Adult Design Sweepstakes Susan Martin, Monroe; Best Table Presentation Kristin Carlson, Snohomish; Outstanding Exhibitor Susan Martin Monroe; Special Award Donna Carsen Monroe; Chairman’s Award Maddy Carlson, Snohomish; Class Winner Other Cut flowers Ellie Hough Snohomish; Class Winner Vine Liam Carter Monroe; Youth Design Sweepstakes Maddy Carlson Snohomish; People’s Choice Debbie Wetmore, Snohomish;