Judging Results 2014

4-H, FFA and Open Class events are all judged at various times during The Fair. The information is posted to a file at the end of each day of Fair for major contests only.  Not every result is available.

 

The file date, then, is the date the results were posted at the Fairgrounds office, not the date that the judging occurred. The actual date of judging is included within each file. It may require reviewing a couple of days to find the results you are looking for!   Links will be activated as the information is posted.

 

Click here for results information available pre-Fair on August 21, 2014

Click here for the results information available on August 22, 2014

Click here for the results information available on August 23, 2014

Click here for the results information available on August 24, 2014

Click here for the results information available on August 25, 2014

Click here for the results information available on August 26, 2014

Click here for the results information available on August 27, 2014

Click here for the results information available on August 28, 2014

Click here for the results information available on August 29, 2014

Click here for the results information available on August 30, 2014

Click here for the results information available on August 31, 2014

Click here for the results information available on September 1, 2014

Click here for the results information available post Fair.

 

Judging Results posted pre-Fair posted on August 21

 

4-H PHOTOGRAPHY
Junior Matted Color Photo Grand Champion: Ayla Jensen with “Peacock”; Reserve Grand Champion:
Claire Brennan with “Light thru Rock”; Matted Black & White Photo Grand Champion Elle Springer with “Wishes in the Air”; Reserve Grand Champion: Claire Brennan with “Shadow on the Lake”; Digitally Enhanced Photo Grand Champion: Elle Springer with “Celebration Sparkles”; Reserve Grand Champion:
Allyson Pratt with “The Ladies Light”; Overall Grand Champion: Elle Springer with “Wishes in Air”
Reserve Overall Grand Champion: Ayla Jensen with “Peacock”;
Intermediate Matted Color Photo Grand Champion: Dawson Pratt with “Sacre’ Coeur”; Grand Reserve Champion: PJ Heusted with “Pike Place Fresh”; Matted Black & Photo Grand Champion: Dawson Pratt with “View from Paradise”; Reserve Grand Champion: Kindred Harvey with “Old Bridge”; Digitally Enhanced Photo Grand Champion: Dawson Pratt with “Ally”; Reserve Grand Champion: Aubrey Springer with “Heart of a Sunflower”; Overall Grand Champion: Dawson Pratt with “View from Paradise”; Reserve Overall Grand Champion: Dawson Pratt with “Ally”; Senior Matted Color Photo Grand Champion: Emmalyn Beede with “Bubble”; Reserve Grand Champion: Emmalyn Beede with “Hyacinth”; Matted Black & White Grand Champion Sarah Bertapelle with “Bored in School”; Reserve Grand Champion: Angela Kull with “Lion’s Head”; Digitally Enhanced Photo Grand Champion: Sarah Bertapelle with “Plastic Wrapped”; Reserve Grand Champion: Garrett Meyer with” Babbling Brook”;

 

4-H RABBITS:
Informational Exhibit (Posters): Juniors Champion: Sarah Kovich, Bothell; Reserve Champion: Kilene Kovich, Maple Valley; Judge's Choice: Abby Lundy, Brier; Creative Award: Claire Prentice, Woodinville; Special Award: Alexis Maund, Carnation; Intermediates: Champion & Award of Excellence: Melissa Harnden, Snohomish; Reserve Champion: Leslie Ross, Monroe; Judge's Choice: Kendra Mutch, Duvall; Creative Award: Andrew Gibson, Monroe; Special Award: Chloe Carpenter, Monroe and Presley Dewald, Bothell; Merit Award: Hannah Bradley, Snohomish; Presley Dewald, Bothell; and Ashton Moody, Snohomish; Seniors: Champion: Kirsten Dovey, Bellevue; Reserve Champion & Creative Award: Shay Stenchever, Sultan; Special Award: Gracelyn Ross, Granite Falls;
Arts & Crafts: Juniors Champion: Brandon Becker, Sultan; Reserve Champion: Abby Lundy, Brier; Merit Award: Sarah Kovich, Bothell; Intermediates: Champion & Judge's Choice: Melissa Harnden, Snohomish; Reserve Champion: Meghan Browne, Everett; Seniors: Champion: Celine Vallieres, Bothell; Reserve Champion: Kendall McIntyre, Lynnwood;
Photography: Juniors Champion & Special Award: Sarah Kovich, Bothell; Reserve Champion & Merit Award: Abby Lundy, Brier; Award of Excellence: Brandon Becker. Sultan; Creative Award: Maya Bennett, Redmond; Intermediates: Champion: Presley Dewald, Bothell; Reserve Champion: Rebecca Clayton, Lynnwood; Judge's Choice: Genevieve Schmidt, Snohomish; Seniors: Champion & Reserve Champion: Nicole Gallagher, Brier; Creative Award: Kendall McIntyre, Lynnwood; Merit Award: Hannah McCaughan, Snohomish;
Tanned Hides: Intermediates: Champion: PJ Heusted, Bothell; Seniors: Champion, Reserve Champion, & Creative Award: Shay Stenchever;
Angora Fiber: Champion: Hannah McCaughan, Snohomish;


4H Cats
Cage Decoration: Senior Amy Pratt, Class Winner Best of Show, Snohomish; Blake Priestley, Runner Up, Everett; Intermediate Sarah Hallman-Luhn, Class Winner Best of Show, Woodinville; Karli Eldore, Runner Up, Tacoma; Junior Ella Hallman-Luhn, Class Winner, Best in Show, Woodinville; Ella-Kate Pierce Runner Up, Monroe;

Informational Posters: Senior Blake Priestley, Class Winner, Best in Show, Everett; Amy Pratt Runner Up, Snohomish; Intermediate Sarah Hallman-Luhn Class Winner, Best in Show, Woodinville; Karli Eldore Runner Up, Tacoma; Junior Ella Hallman-Luhn Class Winner, Best in Show, Woodinville; Hannah Brotherton Runner Up, Granite Falls;

FFA Horse Judging
1st Place Team: Stanwood FFA, 381 points; 2nd Place Team: Snohomish FFA, 380 points; 3rd Place Team: Monroe FFA, 379 points; 1st Place Individual: Keira Foster, Stanwood FFA, 133 points; 2nd Place Individual: Fiona Lyle, 131 points; 3rd Place Individual: Morgan Skoog, Monroe FFA, 130 points; 4th Place Individual: Tyler Vroman, Snohomish FFA, 129 points; 5th Place Individual: Ryan Hall, Snohomish FFA, 127 points; 6th Place Individual: Haley Fryrear, Stanwood FFA, 126 points; 7th Place Individual: Christian Rutten, Snohomish FFA, 124 points; 8th Place Individual: Natasha Davis, Stanwood FFA, 122 points; 9th Place Individual: Alex Akins, Snohomish FFA, 122 points; 10th Place Individual: Annabelle Colley, Snohomish FFA, 122 points;

 

OC Sewing & Quilting
Class Winners: Dave Ball Snohomish; Barb Ford Snohomish; Kristin McKinney, Lake Stevens; Sandra Sifferman, Kirkland; Susan Walkup, Bothell; Sheryl DeFreese, Arlington; Melissa Devin, Bothell; Dianna Lynn King, Seattle; Heather Cleveland, Marysville; Lauren Snyder, Snohomish; Connie Berner, Snohomish; Hadley Grant, Monroe; Paige Catlin, Sultan; Hannah Mismas, Snohomish; Natalie Clarke, Kirkland; Tesla Goldstein; Dorothy Moseley, Monroe; Sheryl Hemp, Everett; Cassandra Allen, Arlington; Janet Collier, Camano Island; Donna Eines, Edmonds; Dee Wilcox, Monroe; Delores Stoops, Bothell; Best Of Show Donna Eines, Edmonds; Reserve Best Of Show, Summer Truswell,

 

Top of page

 

Judging Results posted on August 22

1St Show Open Class Floriculture
Chairman’s Award: Sandy Rowe, Duvall; Merit Award: Alex McCartney, Snohomish; Creative Award: Cecile Culp, Bellevue; Special Award: Debbie Wetmore, Snohomish; Outstanding Exhibitor: Theresa Rose, Lake Stevens; Horticulture Excellence: Debbie Wetmore, Snohomish; Horticulture Excellence: Alex McCartney, Snohomish; Design Sweepstakes: Debbie Wetmore, Snohomish;


FFA Milk Quality and Products Career Development Event
TOP TEAMS: 1st Place Team: Stanwood, 239 points; 2nd Place Team: Monroe, 220 points; 3rd Place Team: Cedarcrest, 178 points; 4th Place Team: Snohomish, 177 points; 5th Place Team: Arlington, 52 points; TOP INDIVIDUALS: 1st Place Individual: Alex Alldredge, Monroe FFA, 93 points; 2nd Place Individual: Mikel Levi, Stanwood FFA, 85 points; 3rd Place Individual: Chelsee Roberts, Stanwood FFA, 78 points; 4th Place Individual: Makayla Wood, Stanwood FFA, 76 points; 5th Place Individual: Morgan Meyers, Stanwood FFA, 66 points; 6th Place Individual: Hannah Bailey, Monroe, 64 points; 7th Place Individual: Maxwell Surdyk, Monroe FFA, 63 points; 8th Place Individual: Sydney Watt, Snohomish FFA, 63 points; 9th Place Individual: Sandy Jones, Stanwood FFA, 62 points; 10th Place Individual: Jonanthan Robinson, Monroe FFA, 62 points;


Open Class Food Preservation
Best of Show Adult Canning:-Apricot Pancake Syrup, Lori Loranger, Arlington; Best of Show Senior Canning: Pickled Peppers, Cindy Alldredge, Snohomish; Best of Show Flavored Vinegar: Variegated Sage Vinegar, Davi Martin, Goldbar; Best of Show Mixes in a Jar-Holiday Chocolate Cookie: Irene Sprague, Everett; Best of Show Dried Foods: Cinnamon Apples, Leslie Cutler, Monroe; Best of Show Herbs & Spices Orange Zest: Leslie Cutler, Monroe; Junior Achievement: Josey L. McCrorey, Snohomish; Sweepstakes, Adult, Canning: Georgia Schlegel, Monroe; Runner Up for Sweepstakes, Adult, Canning: Tania Consolini, Monroe; Sweepstakes, Senior Canning: Anne Knight, Snohomish; Runner Up for Sweepstakes, Senior Canning: Cindy Alldredge, Snohomish; Sweepstakes, Flavored Vinegars: Davi Martin, Goldbar; Runner Up for Sweepstakes, Flavored Vinegar: Cindy Alldredge, Snohomish; Sweepstakes for Dried Foods: Irene Sprague, Everett; Runner Up for Sweepstakes, Dried Foods: Josey L. McCrorey, Snohomish; Sweepstakes for Herbs & Spices: Gretchen Glover, Snohomish; Runner Up for Sweepstakes, Herbs & Spices: Leslie Cutler, Monroe; Sweepstakes, Mixes in a Jar:Serena Kossian, Sultan; Runner Up for Sweepstakes, Mixes in a Jar: Mike Kossian, Sultan; The Myrl DuPuis Soft Spread Award: Anne Knight, Snohomish; Outstanding Exhibitor: Cindy Alldredge, Snohomish;


4H Public Presentations
Senior Champion, Story Time: Katelyn Wiggens, Monroe; Intermediate Champion, Story Time: Karli Eldore, Tacoma; Intermediate Reserve Champion, Story Time: Thadius Ramsey, Granite Falls; Junior Champion, Story Time: Hannah Brotherton, Granite Falls; Junior Reserve Champion, Story Time: Ryan Ramsey, Granite Falls; Outstanding Primary Award, Story Time: Esperansa Ramsey, Granite Falls; Intermediate Champion, Illustrated Talks/Demonstrations: Karli Eldore, Tacoma; Viewer’s Choice, Illustrated Talks/Demonstrations: Esperansa Ramsey, Granite Falls;

 

FFA Rabbit Press Release
Type Show Best of Breed Dutch: Serah Comstock, Stanwood FFA; Best Opposite Sex Dutch: Nicole Hagens, Cedarcrest FFA; Best Crossbred Pet: Nicole Hagens, Cedarcrest FFA; Best of Breed Palomino: Kendra Mutch, Cedarcrest FFA; Best Opposite Sex Palomino: Kendra Mutch, Cedarcrest FFA; Best Pre-Junior Palomino: Kendra Mutch, Cedarcrest FFA; Grand Champion FFA Rabbit: Kendra Mutch, Cedarcrest FFA; Reserve Grand Champion FFA Rabbit: Kendra Mutch, Cedarcrest FFA;

 

 

 

FFA Tractor Driving
Top 10 Individuals: David Bennett, Marysville; Ryan Hall, Snohomish; Sandy Jones, Stanwood; Christian Rutten, Snohomish; Tyler Vroman, Snohomish; David Marshall , Cedarcrest; Sydney Watt, Snohomish; Rhaylyn Gaskins, Snohomish; Gracie Johnson, Stanwood; Zack Wilson, Stanwood; Top Teams: 1st place team, Snohomish; 2nd place team, Stanwood; 3rd place team Marysville; 4th place team, Cedarcrest; 5th place team, Monroe;

 

4H Horses
Showmanship Driving First : Katelyn Peterson of Monroe with Adam; Second : Lianne Miller of Medina with Feerah; Showmanship CHAMPIONSHIP E/W: First : Ciera Bennett of Snohomish with Chuwak Summer; Second : Stephanie Busch of Sammamish with KLA Coosandra; English Pleasure Hunter Type Lot 1 First : Amanda Floyd of Snohomish with R.O.L. Thrill Seeker; Second : Anwyn Deeks of Snohomish with Hesa Clasic Presence; Lot 2 First : Anna Wright of Monroe with Only in My Hot Rod; Second : Noelle Stolle of Snohomish with Caspian; Lot 3 First : Keauna Walt of Granite Falls with As You Wish; Second : Christa King of Woodinville with I'm Maid in the Shade; Thoroughbred Type Pleasure E/W First : Samantha Kimmel of Kirkland with Spring Tingles; Second : Mallory Hockett of Goldbar with Zip-A Roni; Arab / Morgan Type Pleasure E/W; First : Ariel Stevens of Redmond with SS Emerald Pskye; Second : Amanda Floyd of Snohomish with R.O.L. Thrill Seeker; AQHA Type Pleasure E/W First : Anwyn Deeks of Snohomish with Hesa Clasic Presence; Second : Hayley Gelinas of Snohomish with Chips Addiction; Other Breeds Pleasure E/W First : Keauna Walt of Granite Falls with As You Wish; Second : Natalie Worthington of Issaquah with Wisper ; Color Pleasure E/W
First : Christa King of Woodinville with I'm Maid in the Shade; Second : Cheyanne MacDonald of Camano Island with Sheza Classy Legacy; Disciplined Rail-E/W Lot 1 First : Cheyanne MacDonald of Camano Island with Sheza Classy Legacy; Second : Christa King of Woodinville with I'm Maid in the Shade; Lot 2 First : Ciera Bennett of Snohomish with Chuwak Summer; Second : Ariel Stevens of Redmond with SS Emerald Pskye; Greenhorse Showmanship; First : Julianne Carter of Bothell with Murderer's Creek Shady Lady; Second : Adria Lau of Snohomish with Heza Macho Deal; Novice Showmanship English; First : Brittany DeNike of Arlington with Dakoda; Second : Carly Ruggles of Issaquah with Max A Million; Novice Showmanship Western First : Micheala Rose of Woodinville with Raven; Second : Jodi Bond of Granite; Falls with Superstitiously Dun; Showmanship Walk/Trot-Jog E/W First : Emily Kronquist of Marysville with Chantilly's Twister; Second : Alexa Schmidt of Stanwood with Lady Lucinda; Novice English Pleasure First : Zara Hansen of Everett with Dusty; Second : Jodi Bond of Granite Falls with Superstitiously Dun; Novice Arab / Morgan Type Pleasure E/W First : Rhiannon Shirley of Lake Stevens with Destiny; Second : Parker Hicks of Woodinville with Image; Novice AQHA Type Pleasure E/W; First : Jodi Bond of Granite Falls with Superstitiously Dun; Second : Makayla Wood of Stanwood with Hooked on Scotch; Novice Color Pleasure E/W; First : Brittany DeNike of Arlington with Dakoda; Second : Carly Ruggles of Issaquah with Max A Million; Novice Other Breeds Pleasure E/W First : Zara Hansen of Everett with Dusty; Second : Micheala Rose of Woodinville with Raven; Driving Hunter in Hand First : Lydia Hansen of Granite Falls with Little K Koaldust; Second : Katelyn Peterson of Monroe with Adam;

 

FFA Agriculture Mechanics
Grand champion: Shay Cambell, Driveway Gates, Stanwood; Reserve champion: Shay Cambell, Wildlife Bench, Stanwood; Blue: Olivia Schatz, BBQ, Stanwood; Blue: Emmett Morrison, Smoker, Stanwood; Blue: Garrett Eveland, Headache Rack, Stanwood; Blue: Megan Cruise, Fire Pit, Stanwood; Blue: Levi Hughes, Fish Bench, Stanwood; Blue: Hollie Danielson, Airplane, Stanwood; Blue: Stanwood Ag. Mech, Trellis, Stanwood; Blue: Stanwood Ag. Mech, Trellis, Stanwood; Blue: Stanwood Ag. Mech, Trellis, Stanwood; Blue: Stanwood Ag. Mech, Trellis, Stanwood; Blue: Stanwood Ag. Mech, Trellis, Stanwood; Red: Owen Herman, Trailer, Snohomish; Blue: Byron Galusha, 8N tractor, Cedarcrest; Blue: Byron Galusha, Plow, Cedarcrest; Blue: Byron Galusha, Planter, Cedarcrest; Blue: Byron Galusha, Cultivator,Cedarcrest;
Top Individual Projects: 1st: Byron Galusha, Cedarcrest; 2nd, Shay Cambell, Stanwood; 3rd, Levi Hughs, Stanwood; Best Of Show: 1st: Shay Cambell, Stanwood; 2nd: Shay Cambell, Stanwood; 3rd: Levi Hughs, Stanwood;

 

 

Top of Page

 

Judging Results posted on August 23

FFA Career Development Events, Apple Grading CDE

Team Placing: 1st: Monroe; 2nd: Cedarcrest; 3rd: Snohomish; 4th: Stanwood; 5th: Marysville; 6th: Arlington; Individual Placing: 1st: Keira Foster, Stanwood; 2nd: Larrisa Ablutz, Monroe; 3rd: Nicole Hagens, Cedarcrest; 4th: Mackenzie Barten, Monroe; 5th: Morgan Skoog, Monroe; 6th: Madison Beam, Cedarcrest; 7th: Kendra Mutch, Cedarcrest; 8th: Sydney Watt, Snohomish; 9th: Morgan Meyers, Stanwood; 10th: Cheyenne Hvitied, Monroe;

 

FFA Career Development Events, Dairy Cattle Judging CDE

Team Placing: 1st: Cedarcrest, 581; 2nd: Monroe, 580; 3rd: Snohomish, 555; 4th: Stanwood, 530; 5th: Sedro,Woolley 480; 6th: Arlington, 353; Individual Placing: 1st: Grace Zylstra, Snohomish , 237; 2nd: Loryn Casey, Monroe, 212; 3rd: Jared Vanhulle, Cedarcrest, 209; 4th: Larissa Ablutz, Monroe, 195; 5th: Keira Foster, Stanwood, 192; 6th: Willy Wilen, Cedarcrest, 186; 7th: Nicole Hagens, Cedarcrest, 186; 8th: Leah Galusha , Cedarcrest, 185; 9th: Destiny Sweet, Stanwood, 182; 10th: McKenna Ford, Arlington, 182;

 

4H Cavy Informational Posters

Primaries: Chaz Fieldson, Bothell; Zahara Jensen, Arlington; Juniors: Champion: Amy Kovich, Bothell; Reserve Champion: LuElle Rowan, Everett; Intermediates: Champion: Madi Sybertz, Marysville; Reserve Champion: Kaylee Spencer, Gold Bar; Seniors: Champion: Sarah Bertapelle, Snohomish

 

4H Cavy Best of Breeds

Best of Show: Abyssinian Satin,Zephyr: Sarah Bertapelle, Snohomish; Reserve Best In Show: American Hope, Kaylee Spencer, Gold Bar; Abyssinian Calcifer: Isabelle Prior, Monroe; American Satin Jack: Lindsey Kramme, Granite Falls; Peruvian Caleb: Amy Kovich, Bothell; Silkie Satin Wookie: Ayla Jensen, Arlington; Teddy Winchester: Hanna Johnson, Mill Creek; Texel Ewok: Ayla Jensen, Arlington; Pet Class Turtle: Sarah Bertapelle, Snohomish; 4,H Cavy Quiz Down 1st Place: Maggie Edwards, Issaquah; 2nd Place: Madi Sybertz, Marysville; 3rd Place: Kara Anderson, Arlington; 4th Place: Chaz Fieldson, Bothell; 5th Place: LuElle Rowan, Everett;

 

4H Public Presentations

Senior Champion: It's Debatable, Sarah Beebe, Snohomish; Senior Reserve Champion: It's Debatable, Maegen Velasquez, Bothell; Senior Award of Excellence: It's Debatable, Madison Velasquez, Bothell; Intermediate Champion: It's Debatable, Zoe Kilgore, Bothell; Intermediate Reserve Champion: It's Debatable, Caroline  Beebe, Snohomish; Intermediate Judge's Choice: It's Debatable, Miriam Gold, Edmonds; Intermediate Award of Excellence: It's Debatable, Lydia Zemouri, Mtlk Terrace; Intermediate Merit Award: It's Debatable, Olivia Yarnold, Mtlk Terrace; Intermediate Special Award: It's Debatable, Annie Zemouri, Mtlk Terrace; Junior Champion, It's Debatable, Logan Kilgore, Bothell;

 

O/C Homemade Beverages 2014

This year, 52 entrants entered 216 homemade beverages.

Beer Division: Best of Show: Classic American Pilsner by Dennis Nagy, Monroe; Class Winners: Dennis Nagy, Monroe; Grady Warnock, Everett; Jim Trimble, Lake Stevens; Mark Tanner, Oak Harbor; Mike Floyd, Everett. Best Presentation: Kenny Leopold, Sultan; Brad Brown, Everett; Kristopher Hvattum, Sultan.

Mead & Cider Division: Best of Show: Berry Melomel by Mark Tanner, Oak Harbor. Class Winners: Mark Tanner, Oak Harbor; Tim Leber, Seattle; Fruit/Country Wine Division: Best of Show: Banana Pineapple Viognier by Sheila Maire, Puyallup; Class Winners: Rob Picklesimer, Arlington; Vicki Pine, Redmond; Grace Nilsson, Puyallup; Wine, Vinifera Division: Best of Show: 2012 Syrah by Dean Ballard, Seattle. Class Winners: Dean Ballard, Seattle; Jon Picard, East Wenatchee. Best presentation: Jon Picard, East Wenatchee

Soda Pop Division: Best of Show: Sangria Shrub by Will & Linda Fredin and Judy Aten, Granite Falls; Best Presentation: Flowing Waters Soda Pop by Linda Fredin; 2014 Gordon Legg Home Brewer of the Year: Jim Ladd, Woodinville, WA; 2014 Mike Dennis Wine Maker of the Year: Dean Ballard, Seattle, WA; 2014 Homemade Beverage Club of the Year: The Greater Everett Brewers League (GEBL);

 

4H RABBITS

Judging & Breed ID Contest:

Juniors:  Champion , Hannah Gonsalves, Mount Lake Terrace; Reserve Champion, Alexis Maund, Carnation; Intermediate: Champion,  Presley Dewald, Bothell; Reserve Champion, PJ Heusted, Bothell;

Senior: Champion, Shay Stenchever, Sultan; Reserve Champion, Celine Vallieres, Bothell;  Equipment Contest: Juniors:  Champion & Merit, Claire Prentice, Woodinville; Reserve Champion & Judges’ Choice, Sarah Kovich, Bothell; Intermediate:  Champion,Jourdan Payne, Monroe; Senior: Champion, Kirsten Dovey, Bellevue; Reserve Champion & Creative Award, Nicole Gallagher, Brier;

Type Contest: Best of Show: Dutch, Joshua Stenchever, Sultan; Reserve in Show: Dwarf Hotot, Cole Masterson, Monroe; Rhinelander, Celine Vallieres, Bothell; American Fuzzy Lop: Best of Breed, Melissa Harnden, Snohomish; Belgian Hare: Best & Best Opposite of Breed, Emily Gibson, Monroe;

Beveren: Best & Best Opposite of Breed, PJ Heusted, Bothell; Britannia Petite: Best & Best Opposite of Breed, Presley Dewald, Bothell; Champagne D'Argent: Best of Breed, Leslie Ross, Monroe;

Cinnamon: Best of Breed, Jourdan Payne, Monroe; Crème D'Argent: Best of Breed, Jourdan Payne, Monroe; Dutch: Best of Breed, Joshua Stenchever, Sultan; Best Opposite of Breed, Sarah Kovich, Bothell; Dwarf Hotot: Best & Best Opposite of Breed, Cole Masterson, Monroe; English Spot: Best of Breed, Taylor Roughton, Bow; Best Opposite of Breed, Kirsten Dovey, Bellevue; Havana: Best of Breed, Lillie Ruiz, Gold Bar; Best Opposite of Breed, Austin Brown, Marysville; Himalayan: Best of Breed, Hannah Gonsalves, Mount Lake Terrace; Best Opposite of Breed, Leslie Ross, Monroe; Holland Lop: Best of Breed, Kilene Kovich, Mapple Valley; Best Opposite of Breed, Genevieve Schmidt, Snohomish;

Jersey Wooly: Best of Breed, Tyler Bradham, Monroe; Best Opposite of Breed, Lacee Peterson, Monroe;

Lionhead: Best of Breed, Lindsey Kramme, Granite Falls; English Lop: Best & Best Opposite of Breed, Kirsten Dovey, Bellevue; Mini Lop: Best of Breed, Emily Gibson, Monroe; Best Opposite of Breed, Chloe Carpenter, Monroe; Mini Rex: Best & Best Opposite of Breed, PJ Heusted, Bothell; Mini Satin: Best of Breed, Hannah McCaughan, Snohomish; Netherland Dwarf: Best of Breed, Presley Dewald, Bothell; Best Opposite of Breed, Chloe Carpenter, Monroe; Palomino: Best & Best Opposite of Breed, Kendra Mutch, Duvall; Polish: Best of Breed, Presley Dewald, Bothell; Best Opposite of Breed, Elsie Wright, Woodinville; Rex: Best & Best Opposite of Breed, Lucy Hibbard, Everett; Rhinelander: Best & Best Opposite of Breed, Celine Vallieres, Bothell; Silver: Best of Breed, Claire Prentice, Woodinville;

Silver Fox: Best & Best Opposite of Breed, Kendall McIntyre, Lynnwood; Silver Marten: Best of Breed, Taylor Kendall, Marysville; Tan: Best of Breed, Jourdan Payne, Monroe; Best Opposite of Breed, Shay Stenchever, Sultan; Thrianta: Best of Breed, Madison Goodwin, Lake Stevens; Best Opposite of Breed, Tristan Goodwin, Lake Steven; Best Fancy Pen: Tristan Goodwin, Lake Stevens; Best Meat Pen: Kendra Mutch, Duvall; Best Doe and Litter: Sara Kovich, Bothell; Best Pet: Shay Stenchever, Sultan;

 

FFA Rabbit Press Release

Fitting and Showing: Novice Champion FFA Rabbit Fitting and Showing: Tyler Whooley, Glacier Peak FFA;  Junior Champion FFA Rabbit Fitting and Showing: Kendra Mutch, Cedarcrest FFA;  Senior Reserve Champion FFA Rabbit Fitting and Showing: Serah Comstock, Stanwood FFA;  Senior Champion FFA Rabbit Fitting and Showing: Nicole Hagens, Cedarcrest FFA;

 

4H Horses

Stockseat Equitation CHAMPIONSHIP First: Ciera Bennett of Snohomish with Chuwak Summer; Second: Isabel Jellen of Seattle with Saint Pats Skoot ncat; Beginning Green horse Horsemanship (no canter) E/W  First: Adria Lau of Snohomish with Heza Macho Deal; Second: Keauna Walt of Granite Falls with Sunspots Diamond Doll; Greenhorse Horsemanship E/W First: Jenna Bentley of Bothell with In Barpasser Fashion; Pleasure Driving First: Drew Benzion of Granite Falls with Misty; Second: Cyrus DeFelice of Marysville with Saxon Mount Don Juan;Driving Reinsmanship First : Drew Benzion of Granite Falls with Misty; Second : Willow Cook of Stanwood with Duke; Stockseat Bareback Equitation CHAMPIONSHIP First : Ciera Bennett of Snohomish with Chuwak Summer; Second : Cheyanne acDonald of Camano Island with Sheza Classy Legacy ; Dressage Equitation First : Brenna Nordstrom of Seattle with Coulee Bend Ventura; Second : Noelle Stolle of Snohomish with Caspian; Novice Stockseat Equitation First : Zara Hansen of Everett with Dusty; Second : Jodi Bond of Granite Falls with Superstitiously Dun;Novice Western Bareback Equitation (no lope) First: Zara Hansen of Everett with Dusty; Second: Catherine Nelson of Carnation with Midnight Lilly; Senior Walk Trot Equitation E/W First: Alexa Schmidt of Stanwood with Lady Lucinda; Second: Jordan Hall of Mukilteo with Xanadu; Working Hunter First: Claire Kimble of Sammamish with June Bug; Second: Serena Donaldson of Redmond with Cash; Equitation Over Fences - 2'6'' First: Robin Loch of Monroe with Cool Lady Taylor; Second: Claire Kimble of Sammamish with June Bug;  Hunter Hack 2'6" Fences First: Robin Loch of Monroe with Cool Lady Taylor; Second: Marleyna Simkins of Snohomish with Stella; Hunter Hack 2' Fences First: Natalie Worthington of Issaquah with Wisper; Hunter Hack Crosspoles First: Michelle Martin of Arlington with Tilt O Whirl;

  

4-H Cavy Showmanship

Primaries: Chaz Fieldson, Bothell; Zahara Jensen, Arlington; Juniors: Champion: Alyssa Heusted, Bothell; Reserve Champion: Makenzie Bunt, Everett; Intermediates: Champion: Kara Anderson, Arlington; Reserve Champion: Kaylee Spencer, Gold Bar; Honorable Mention: Madi Sybertz, Marysville; Seniors: Champion: Margaret Edwards, Issaquah; Reserve Champion: Sarah Bertapelle, Snohomish Junior Novices: Champion: Sarah Kovich, Bothell; Reserve Grand Champion: Mishaela Knighton, Granite Falls Intermediate Novices: Champion: Lindsey Kramme, Granite Falls; Reserve Grand Champion: Isabelle Prior;

 

 

Top of Page

 

 Judging Results posted August 24

FFA LIVESTOCK EVALUATION CDE
TEAMS 1st Stanwood 946; 2nd Lynden 931; 3rd Sedro Woolley 909; 4th Monroe 804; 5th Snohomish 789; 6th Marysville 520; INDIVIDUALS: 1st Zach Wilson Stanwood 334 Blue; 2nd Tarisa Toth Sedro Woolley 319 Blue; 3rd Gracie Johnson Stanwood 317 Blue; 4th Juan Gavette Lynden 315 Blue; 5th Ben Smith Lynden313 Blue; 6th Lacey Biemold Lynden 303 Blue; 7th Andrew Toth Sedro Woolley 303 Blue; 8th CHEYANNE LANGE Lynden 300 Blue; 9th Mistily Lybbert Stanwood 295 Blue; 10th Amanda Toth Sedro Woolley 287 Blue; 11th Will Steveson Snohomish 285 Blue; 12th Sarah Comstock Stanwood 277 Red; 13th Megan Howard Monroe 273 Red; 14th Emily Montoya Monroe 272 Red; 15th Angelina Bennett Marysville 271 Red; 16th Tyler Vroman Snohomish 266 Red; 17th Fiona Lyle Monroe 259 Red; 18th Caitlin Clark Monroe 257 Red; 19th Amanda Nemnich Marysville 249 Red; 20th Sam Salvadalena Snohomish 238 Red;

 

FFA FOOD SCIENCE CDE
TEAMS: 1st Monroe 274.5; 2nd Snohomish 240.5; 3rd Stanwood 226; 4th Cedarcrest 198; 5th Arlington 56; INDIVIDUALS: Alex Aldredge Monroe 100 Blue; Morgan Meyers Stanwood 100 Blue; Eryn Byrd Peterson Monroe 88 Blue; Loren Hartzell Monroe 86.5 Blue; Becca Bartelheimer Snohomish 83 Blue; Max Surdyis Monroe 80.5 Blue; Fiona Lyle Monroe 80.5 Blue; Amanda Bloomquist Snohomish 79.5 Blue; Mackenzie Barton Monroe 78 Blue; Sydney Watt Snohomish 78 Blue; Annabelle Colley Snohomish 77 Blue; Alice Ish Cedarcrest 73.5 Red; Morgan Skoog Monroe 72 Red; Hannah Bailey Monroe 71 Red; Loryn Casey Monroe 69.5 Red; Rhodyn Gaskins Snohomish 69.5 Red; Sandy Jones Stanwood 68.5 Red; Cheyanne Huitred Monroe 65 Red; Allyson Corothers Monroe Red; Alex Akins Snohomish 62.5 Red; Nicole Hagens Cedarcrest 61 Red; Emily Mataya Monroe 59 Red; Madison Beam Cedarcrest 58.5 Red; Makyala Wood Stanwood 57.5 Red; Kaitlyn Meissner Arlington 56 Red; Elsa Brauwer Cedarcrest 55 Red; Jon Monroe 49.5 White; Caitlyn Clark Monroe 48 White; Zach Wilson Stanwood 45.5 White; Kendra Mutch Cedarcrest 43.5 White; Sage Shearer Monroe 41.5 White; Jonathan Bernard Stanwood 38 White; Gracie Johnson Stanwood 37 White; Byron Cedarcarest 6 White; Megan Howard Monroe 33.5 White; Micah Mutch Cedarcrest 16 White;
The Food Science CDE is a contest that tests the students’ knowledge of HACCP (Hazard Analysis Critical Control Points) as well as other areas of food safety, processing and preservation.

 

4H Pygmy Meat Goats
Outstanding Primary Showmen: Alison Bloedel, Arlington; Ryley Hoiosen, Arlington; Jack Wilson, Arlington; Junior Champion Showman: Grace Meyer, Monroe; Reserve Junior Champion Showman: Kaitlyn Morgan, Snohomish; Senior Champion Showman: Ashley Slemmons, Snohomish; Reserve Senior Champion Showman: Brittney Bachteler Harris, Everett; Grand Champion Pygmy Doe: Ashley Slemmons, Snohomish; Reserve Grand Champion Pygmy Doe: Caroline Wuerch, Snohomish; Grand Champion Pygmy Wether: Grace Wilson,Arlington; Reserve Grand Champion Pygmy Wether: Grace Meyer,Monroe;

 

FFA Meat Goat Show
Fitting and Showing: Senior: 1st place Kolton Ford, Arlington; 2nd place Amanda Nemnich, Marysville; 3rd place Jonathan Bernard, Stanwood Meat Goat Type Show: Junior Champion & Reserve Grand Champion: Jonathan Bernard, Stanwood; Reserve Junior Champion: Kolton Ford, Arlington; Senior Champion, Grand Champion & Supreme Animal: Jonathan Bernard, Stanwood; Reserve Senior Champion: Jonathan Bernard, Stanwood; Champion Boer Wether: Jonathan Bernard, Stanwood; Reserve Champion Wether: Amanda Nemnich, Marysville;

 

Open Class Needle Arts
Best of Show and Division winner: Summer Trusewell, Kirkland; Division Winners Anne Beglau, Everett; Sandra Sifferman, Kirkland; Amelia Hansen, Everett; Beth Rice, Everett;

 

Open Class Lace, Knit and Crochet
Best of Show Knit: Barbara Simonds, Snohomish; Best of Show Runner Up Knit: Faith Castillo, Mukilteo; Best of Show Crochet: Jill Rosell, Redmond; Best of Show Runner Up Crochet Kimberly Wilson, Kirkland; Best of Show Lace: Lauren Snyder, Snohomish;

 

FFA  Swine Show:
Fitting and Showing: Senior 1st place: Amanda Toth, Sedro Woolley; 2nd Andrew Toth, Sedro Woolley; 3rd: Tarisa Toth, Sedro Woolley; Junior: Sarah Comstock, Stanwood; Novice: Morgan Clendenen, Monroe; Type Show: Champion Duroc: Andrew Toth, Sedro Woolley;Champion Spot: Amanda Toth, Sedro Woolley; Grand Champion Purebred Swine: Andrew Toth, Sedro Woolley;
Reserve Grand Champion Purebred Swine: Amanda Toth, Sedro Woolley; Champion Crossbred Boar: Amanda Toth, Sedro Woolley; Champion Crossbred Female: Serah Comstock, Stanwood; Supreme Female: Andrew Toth, Sedro Woolley;Market Hog: 1st Amanda Toth, Sedro Woolley 2nd Andrew Toth, Sedro Woolley;

 

FFA Beef Cattle Show
Fitting and Showing: Novice: Champion: Sam Salvadalena, Snohomish; Reserve Champion: Christian Rutten; Snohomish 3rd place: Will Stevenson, Snohomish; Junior: Champion: Zach Wilson, Stanwood; Reserve: Gracie Johnson, Stanwood; 3rd Place: Misti Lybbert, Stanwood; Senior: Champion: Gen McKenzie, Snohomish; Reserve Champion: McKenna Ford, Arlington; 3rd Place: Ryan Hall, Snohomish; 4th Place: Chase Ruble, Snohomish;

 

FFA Beef Cattle Type
Angus Breed Champion, Angus Junior Champion,Zach Wilson, Stanwood; Shorthorn Cow/Calf Champion: Chase Ruble, Snohomish. Other Breeds Champion Bull Calf: McKenna Ford, Arlington; Other Breeds Calf Champion: Zach Wilson, Stanwood; Other Breeds Junior Champion: Zach Wilson, Stanwood; Other Breeds Champion: Zach Wilson, Stanwood; Other Breeds Cow/Calf Champion: Christian Rutten, Snohomish. Cross Breed Bull Calf Champion: Chase Ruble, Snohomish; Cross Breed Junior Champion: Zach Wilson, Stanwood; Cross Breed Senior Champion: Chase Ruble, Snohomish: Cross Breeds Breed Champion: Zach Wilson, Stanwood, Cross Breeds Cow/Calf Champion: Gen McKenzie, Snohomish. Supreme Champion Female: Zach Wilson, Stanwood. FFA Feeder Steers: Champion: McKenna Ford, Arlington; Reserve Champion: Sam Salvadalena, Snohomish;

 

4H Public Presentations
Senior Champion Illustrated Talks & Demonstrations, Katelyn Wiggins, Monroe;


4H Rabbits
Showmanship: Junior Novice: Champion, Maya Bennett, Redmond; Reserve Champion, Lizzy Magill, Duvall; Intermediate Novice: Champion, Kelson Moody, Snohomish; Reserve Champion, Jessica Hamilton, Stanwood; Senior Novice: Champion, Gracelyn Ross, Granite Falls; Reserve Champion, Paul Sires, Newcastle; Junior: Champion, Sarah Kovich, Bothell; Reserve Champion, Claire Prentice, Woodinville; High Blue, Gabby Wright, Woodinville; Intermediate: Champion, Grethe Steensgaard, Redmond; Reserve Champion, PJ Heusted, Bothell; High Blue, Presley Dewald, Bothell; Senior: Champion, Shay Stenchever, Sultan; Reserve Champion, Celine Vallieres, Bothell; High Blue, Kendall McIntyre, Lynnwood;

 

FFA POTATO GRADING CDE
Teams: 1st Monroe 55; 2nd Cedarcrest 50; 3rd Stanwood 49; 4th Snohomish 45; 5th Marysville 36; Individuals (30 points Possible): Fiona Lyle, Monroe 19 Blue; Cheyennne Huitred, Monroe, 18, Blue; Alex Alldredge, Monroe, 18 Blue; Alice Ish, Cedarcrest 18 Blue; Morgan Meyers, Stanwood 18 Blue; Morgan Skoog, Monroe 17, Blue; Morgan Chendemen, Monroe, 16 Blue; Elsa Brauwer, Cedarcrest 16 Blue; Micah Mutch, Cedarcrest 16 Blue; Keira Foster, Stanwood 16 Blue; Sage Shearer, Monroe 15 Blue; Loryn Case, Monroe, 15 Blue; Kendra Mutch Monroe, 15 Blue; Zach Wilson, Stanwood 15 Blue; Karen Daza, Snohomish, 15 Blue; Rhaelyn Gastons, Snohomish, 15 Blue; Amber Beston, Marysville, 15 Blue; Nicole Hagens, Cedarcrest 14 Red; Emily Mataya, Monroe 13 Red; Allyson Corothers, Monroe, 13 Red; Mieke Vaness, Cedarcrest 13 Red; Megan Follett, Snohomish, 13 Red; Amanda Thannish, Monroe, 12 Red; Jon Cedarcrest 12 Red; Sandy Jones, Stanwood, 12 Red; Keely Gobin, Snohomish, 12 Red; David Bernard, Marysville, 12 Red; Mackenzie Barton, Monroe 11 Red; Elizabeth Bennett, Marysville, 11 Red; Annabelle Colley, Snohomish, 11 Red; Alex Akins, Snohomish, 11 Red; Amanda Bloomquiest, Snohomish, 11 Red; Chelsee Roberts, Stanwood 10 White; Gracie Johnson, Stanwood, 9 White; Larissa Ablutz, Monroe, 9 White; Nate Gorman, Snohomish, 6 white;

 

4H Dogs
Showmanship Reserve: Kaitlyn Price, Everett; Loren Ross, Snohomish; Showmanship High Blue: Linnea Graham, Marysville; Showmanship High Blue: Linnea Graham, Marysville; Showmanship Reserve: Marissa Knighton, Granite Falls; Showmanship Champion Sam Ketchem , Snohomish; Showmanship Reserve Crystal Merrill, Lynnwood; Showmanship Reserve Annie Zemouri ,Mountlake Terrace; Showmanship Champion Elvis Cavannagh, Seattle; Showmanship Reserve Sabrina Ayala, Mountlake Terrace; Showmanship Champion Selena Riston, Snohomish; Showmanship High Blue: Mishaela Knighton, Granite Falls; Showmanship Reserve: Madison Ketchem, Snohomish; Showmanship High Blue: Reilly Linzy, Snohomish; Showmanship Champion: Alex Nemecek, Bothell; Showmanship Reserve: Sadie Scott, Seattle; Showmanship Reserve: Madison Velasquez, Bothell; Showmanship High Blue: Maegan Velasquez, Bothell; Showmanship Champion: Ava LeBel, Bothell; Showmanship Champion: Rachel Smith, Snohomish; Showmanship Champion: Keely McGhie, Everett; Showmanship Reserve: Alexis Means, Arlington; Showmanship Champion: Kaylee Kapanowski, Mill Creek; Showmanship Champion: Sophia LeBel, Bothell; Showmanship Champion: Miriam Gold, Edmonds; Showmanship Reserve: Janelle Chamberlin, Bothell; Showmanship Reserve: Caroleve Axtelle, Edmonds; Showmanship Reserve: Shahntae Martinez, Everett; Showmanship Reserve: Ana Wilson, Mountlake Terrace; Showmanship Reserve: Genesis Kiehl, Monroe; Showmanship: Ruby Hendershot, Snohomish; Showmanship: Logan Jones, Marysville; Showmanship Champion: Anna Pearson, Snohomish; Showmanship Champion: Marissa Faust, Everett; Showmanship High Blue: Jordyn Seather-Brady, Shoreline; Showmanship Reserve: Olivia Yarnold, Shoreline; Showmanship Reserve: Makena Welsh, Edmonds; Showmanship Reserve: Joseph Armstrong, Snohomish; Showmanship Reserve: Hope Schleusner, Mountlake Terrace; Showmanship Champion: Keyrin Baker, Everett; Showmanship Reserve: Montana Baker, Everett; Showmanship Reserve: Sierra Baker, Everett; Showmanship High Blue: Isabell Faulds, Monroe; Showmanship Reserve: Sarah Noyes, Monroe; Showmanship Reserve: Katelynn Edgecombe, Snohomish; Showmanship Reserve: Cassidy McIntyre, Edmonds; Showmanship Champion: Taryn White, Edmonds; Showmanship Reserve: Celeste DuCharme, Shoreline; Showmanship High Blue: Emma Anderson, Snohomish; Showmanship Reserve: Serena Miewald, Bothell; Showmanship High Blue; Logan Kilgore, Bothell; Showmanship Reserve: Lauryn Newman, Everett; Showmanship Reserve: Austin King, Arlington; Showmanship High Blue: John Guo Lyman, Marysville; Showmanship Champion: Zoe Kilgore, Bothell; Showmanship Reserve: Allison Baker, Everett; Showmanship Champion: Briella Smith, Lynnwood;

 

 

Top of page

 

Judging Results posted August 25

FFA Fiber Division
Camelids: Champion Alpaca: Kolton Ford, Arlington FFA; Reserve Champion Alpaca: Kolton Ford, Arlington FFA; Champion Senior Fitting and Showing: Kolton Ford, Arlington FFA;

 

FFA Fiber Goats

Champion Fiber Goat: Kolton Ford, Arlington FFA; Champion Senior Fitting and Showing: Kolton Ford, Arlington FFA; Supreme Fiber Animal: Alpaca, Kolton Ford, Arlington FFA ;

 

FFA Sheep
Fitting and Showing: Novice Fitting and Showing Champion: Myshayla Yost, Marysville FFA; Junior Fitting and Showing Champion: Micah Mutch, Cedarcrest FFA; Junior Fitting and Showing Reserve Champion: David Bennett, Marysville FFA; Senior Fitting and Showing Champion: Amanda Nemnich, Marysville FFA; Senior Fitting and Showing Reserve Champion: Elizabeth Bennett, Marysville FFA; LADS AND LADIES LEAD
Senior Champion and Grand Champion Ladies Lead: Angelina Bennett, Marysville FFA;

 

4H Rabbits
Knowledge Bowl: Junior: Champion Team: Carissa Fieldson, Bothell; Hannah Gonsalves, Mount Lake Terrace; Abby Lundy, Brier; & Claire Prentice, Woodinville; Reserve Champion Team:, Tristan Goodwin, Lake Stevens; Amy Kovich, Bothell; Kilene Kovich, Maple Valley; & Sarah Kovich, Bothell; Intermediate: Champion Team:, Presley Dewald, Bothell; PJ Heustad, Bothell; Bailie Shultz, Renton; & Grethe Steensgaard, Redmond; Reserve Intermediate Team: Meghan Browne, Everett; Rebecca Clayton, Lynnwood; & Veronica Oberst, Everett; Senior: Champion Team: Kirsten Dovey, Bellevue; Kendall McIntyre, Lynnwood; Paul Sires, Newcastle; & Shay Stenchever, Sultan; Reserve Champion Team:, Clela Blacker, Bothell; Nicole Gallagher, Brier; Hannah McCaughan, Snohomish, & Lillie Ruiz, Gold Bar; Rabbit Demonstrations : Judge’s Choice:, Shay Stenchever, Sultan; Special Award , PJ Heusted, Bothell & Kendall McIntyre, Lynnwood; Merit , Nicole Gallagher, Brier; Premiere Exhibitor: Junior: Sarah Kovich, Bothell; Intermediate: PJ Heusted, Bothell; Senior: Shay Stenchever, Sultan; Club Decorations:
Best Overall Club Decoration: Greensleeves, Maltby; Reserve Club Decoration:, Velveteen Rabbits, Monroe; Creative Award:, Eastside Rabbits & Cavies, Issaquah; Award of Excellence:, Wild N Woolies, Lynnwood; Special Award: Blue Chips, Marysville; Merit Award: Eighteen Toes, Monroe; Merit Award: Puget Paws, Redmond; Merit Award:, Hoofs & Paws, Duvall; Program Awards: Sheila , “Rabbit Leader of the Year”: Shelly Nordholm, Snohomish; Skucy , “Rabbit Member of the Year”: Celine Vallieres, Bothell; Medals Program: Gold: Kendal McIntyre, Lynnwood; Sarah Kovich, Bothell; Silver: Presley Dewald, Bothell; PJ Heustad, Bothell; Veronica Oberst, Everett; Amelia Wright, Woodinville; Bronze: Shay Stenchever, Sultan; Chloe Carpenter, Monroe; Nicole Gallagher, Brier; Alexis Maund, Carnation; Claire Prentice, Woodinville; Celine Vallieres, Bothell;

 

4H Public Presentations
Junior Champion, Illustrated Talks/Demonstrations: Brandon Becker, Nock and Fire Archery;


4H Cat Showmanship
JR. Grand Champion: Hanna Brotherton, Granite Falls; Res. Champion: Ella Hallman-Luhn, Woodinville; Intermediate Grand Champion: Karli Eldore, Tacoma; Res. Champion: Sarah Hallman-Luhn, Woodinville; SR. Grand Champion: Amy Pratt, Snohomish;
Res. Grand Champion: Blake Priestley, Everett;


4H Type Class
Best of Show: Hanna Brotherton, Granite Falls; Purebred Shorthair Champion: Blake Priestley, Everett; Res Champion: Ella Hallman-Luhn,Woodinville; Senior Cat Champion: Amy Pratt, Snohomish; Res Champion: Emily Smith, Everett; Household Pet Longhair Champion: Ayla Jensen, Arlington; Res. Champion: Ella-Kate Pierce, Everett; Household Pet Shorthair Champion: Emily Smith, Everett;
Res Champion: Amy Pratt, Snohomish; Kitten Champion: Hannah Brotherton, Granite Falls; Res Champion: arah Hallman-Luhn, Woodinville;

 

4H Public Presentations:
Senior Champion, Impromtu Talks: Kaitlyn Price, Everett; Senior Reserve Champion, Impromtu Talks: Shay Stenchever, Sultan; Intermediate Champion, Impromtu Talks: Destiny Williams, Snohomish; Intermediate Reserve Champion, Impromtu Talks: Zoe Kilgore, Bothell; Intermediate Creative Award Impromtu Talks: Kara Anderson, Arlington; Intermediate Judge's Choice, Impromtu Talks: Chloe Carpenter, Monroe; Intermediate Award of Excellence, Impromtu Talks: Karli Eldore, Tacoma; Intermediate Award of Excellence, Impromtu Talks: Thadius Ramsey, Granite Falls; Intermediate Merit Award, Impromtu Talks: Madeline Sybertz, Marysville Junior Champion, Impromtu Talks: Hannah Brotherton, Granite Falls; Junior Reserve Champion, Impromtu Talks: Logan Kilgore, Bothell; Junior Creative Award, Impromtu Talks: Alyssa Heusted, Bothell; Junior Award of Excellence, Impromtu Talks: Makenzie Bunt, Snohomish; Junior Award of Excellence, Impromtu Talks: Ryan Ramsey, Granite Falls; Primary Outstanding Award, Impromtu Talks: Esperansa Ramsey, Granite Falls;

 

Open Class Floriculture
Horticulture Sweepstakes: Faith Lewis, Kirkland; Design Sweepstakes: Jan Weakley, Arlington; Chairman’s Award: Martha Moore, Monroe; Creative Award: Cecile Culp, Bellevue; Outstanding Exhibitor: Marcia Sumner, Bothell; Class Winners Roses: Mike Peterson, Renton; Cathy Gitchel, Arlington; Launita Garceau, Renton; Most Fragrant Rose: Cathy Gitchel, Arlington; Best of Show Rose: Mike Peterson; Class Winner of Show: Larry Sawyer, Anacortes; Award of Excellence Rose: Launita Garceau, Renton; Merit Award: Abbi Everest, Monroe; Best of Division Potted: Corky Savoie, Lake Stevens; Horticulture Excellence: Davi Martin, Gold Bar; Special Award: Mary Everest, Monroe; Best Table Presentation: Dawn Defrece, Snohomish; Best of Division Hanging: Faith Lewis, Kirkland; Award of Excellence Design: Jan Weakley, Arlington;


Open Class Draft Horses
Clydesdale Brood Mare: Alan Manning, Custer, WA; 1 Year old Clydesdale Stallion: Mike Sardinia, Clayton, WA; Grand Champion Mare: Mike Sardinia, Clayton, WA; Conformation 4 Hitch: Scott Hamstra, Lynden, WA; Heavy Draft Team: Scott Hamstra, Lynden, WA; Men’s Cart: Scott Hamstra, Lynden, WA; 6 Horse Conformation: Scott Hamstra, Lynden, WA; Unicorn Hitch: Jeff Hamstra, Lynden, WA; Ladies Cart: Kari Van Loo, Lynden, WA; 8 Horse Hitch: Scott Hamstra, Lynden, WA; 6 Horse Driving: Alan Manning, Custer, WA; Purebred Mares: Mike Sardinia, Clayton, WA; Amateur 4 Hitch: Julie VandeKamp, Custer, WA; Light Team: Jeff Hamstra, Lynden, WA; Tandem: Ryan Hamstra, Lynden, WA;

 

 

Top of page

 

Judging Results posted August 26

4H Cavy

4-H Cavy Bowl Contest: Champion Team: Zahara Jensen, Arlington; LuElle Rowan, Everett; Amy Kovich, Bothell; Kara Anderson, Arlington; Reserve Champion Team: Chaz Fieldson, Bothell; Ayla Jensen, Arlington; Alyssa Heusted, Bothell; Madi Sybertz, Marysville; 4-H Cavy Judging & Breed ID Contest: Juniors: Champion: Alyssa Heusted, Bothell; Reserve Champion: Mishaela Knighton, Granite Falls; Intermediate: Champion: Kara Anderson, Arlington; Reserve Champion: Madi Sybertz, Marysville; Seniors: Champion: Sarah Bertapelle, Snohomish; Reserve Champion: Margaret Edwards, Issaquah; 4-H Cavy Parent Showmanship: Champion: Lisa Spencer, Gold Bar; Reserve Champion: Charlie Fieldson, Bothell; Outstanding Herdsman: LuElle Rowan, Everett; Spirit of 4-H: Amy Kovich, Bothell; Cavy Person of the Year: Madi Sybertz, Marysville;

 

OC Grange
1st in Quality and 1st in Attractiveness: South Lake Stevens Grange; 2nd in Quality and 2nd in Attractiveness: Tualco Grange; 3rd in Quality and 3rd in Attractiveness: Horseshow Grange; Honorable Mention in Quailty: Kellogg Marsh Grange; East Hill Grange; Garden City Grange; Meridian Grange; Honorable Mention Attractiveness: Kellogg Marsh Grange; East Hill Grange; Garden City Grange; Meridian Grange; Fair Advisory Board Outstanding Theme Award: Kellogg Marsh Grange; Horseshoe Grange; Horseshoe Junior Grange;

 

4H Poultry
Champion Poultry Showman Senior: Megan Howard, Bothell; Reserve Champion Poultry Showman Senior: Shannon Reid, Monroe; Champion Poultry Showman Intermediate: Benny Benson, Monroe; Reserve Champion Poultry Showman Intermediate: Megan Reid, Monroe; Champion Poultry Showman Novice: Bazil Jones, Monroe; Champion Poultry Showman Junior: Sarah Kovich, Bothell; Reserve Champion Poultry Showman Junior: Amy Kovich, Bothell; Champion Pigeon Showman Senior: Sybil Fiedler, Monroe; Reserve Champion Pigeon Showman Senior: Elizabeth Bennett, Arlington; Champion Pigeon Showman Intermediate: Victoria Bennett, Arlington; Champion Waterfowl Showman Senior: Elizabeth Bennett, Arlington; Reserve Champion Waterfowl Showman Senior: David Bennett, Arlington; Champion Waterfowl Showman Intermediate: Benny Benson, Monroe; Reserve Champion Waterfowl Showman Intermediate: Victoria Bennett, Arlington; Champion Waterfowl Showman Novice: Ayla Jensen, Arlington; Reserve Champion Waterfowl Showman Intermediate: Alexander Bennett, Arlington; Best of Show Poultry: Elsa Brauwer, Hoof n Paws, Duvall; Reserve Best of Show Poultry: Shannon Reid, Esprit de Corps, Monroe; Best of Show Waterfowl: Benny Benson, Esprit de Corps, Monroe; Reserve Best of Show Waterfowl: David Bennett, Hoot n Hollers, Arlington; Best of Show Pigeon: Sybil Fielder, Sky Pilots, Monroe; Reserve Best of Show Pigeon: Sybil Fielder, Sky Pilots, Monroe; Champion Large Fowl Cock: Benny Benson, Esprit De Corps, Monroe; Champion Large Fowl Hen: Amy Kovich, Greensleeves, Bothell; Champion Large Fowl Cockerel: Elsa Brouwer, Hoof N Paws, Duvall; Champion Large Fowl Pullet: Liberty Roeder, Sky Valley, Sultan; Champion Bantam Fowl Cock: Benny Benson, Esprit De Corps, Monroe; Champion Bantam Fowl Hen: Shannon Reid, Esprit De Corps, Monroe; Champion Bantam Fowl Cockerel: Amy Kovich, Greensleeves, Bothell; Champion Bantam Fowl Pullet: Amy Kovich, Greensleeves, Bothell;

 

4H Public Presentations
Senior Champion, Impromptu Teaching: Sarah Beebe, Snohomish; Senior Reserve Champion, Impromptu Teaching: Kendall McIntyre, Lynnwood; Senior Special Award, Impromptu Teaching: Aurora MacAvoy, Lake Stevens; Intermediate Champion, Impromptu Teaching: Ben Armstrong, Snohomish; Primary Judge's Choice, Impromptu Teaching: Esperansa Ramsey, Granite Falls;


4H Cats
Judging Junior Grand Champion:, Jaden Howell , Kirkland; Reserve Champion: Ella Hallman-Luhn, Woodinville; Intermediate Grand Champion: Karli Eldore, Tacoma; Reserve Champion: Samantha Ish Duvall; Senior Grand Champion: Emily Smith, Everett; Reserve Champion: Amy Pratt, Snohomish;

4H Cat Bowl
Junior Champion Team: Ella Hallman-Luhn, Woodinville; Jaden Howell, Kirkland; Reserve Champion Team: Hannah Brotherton, Granite Falls; Ella-Kate Peirce, Monroe; Intermediate
Champion Team: Haley Wilkes, Duvall; Samantha Ish, Duvall; Reserve Champion team: Karli Eldore, Tacoma; Sarah Hallman-Luhn, Woodinville; Senior Champion Team: Blake Priestley, Everett; Joe Bigham, Monroe; Reserve Champion team: Amy Pratt, Snohomish; Emily Smith, Everett;

4H Cat Top Exhibitor
Junior : Ella Hallman-Luhn, Woodinville; Jaden Howell, Kirkland; Intermediate: Karli Eldore, Tacoma; Sarah Hallman-Luhn, Woodinville; Senior: Amy Pratt, Snohomish; Emily Smith Everett;

 

Open Class Food Contest
Kid’s Decorated Cookie Barn Contest: Age 7 – 10yrs. 1st Joe Kuyper, Monroe; 2nd Tom Kuyer, Monroe; 3rd Gavin Stansberry, Millcreek; Age 6 and Under: 1st Maddie Ottele, Monroe; 2nd Dylan Stansberry, Millcreek; 3rd Baillie Shipman, Seattle; 4th Titan Wright, Monroe; Most Creative: Dylan Stansberry, Millcreek; Best Presentation: Gavin Stansberry, Millcreek;

 

Open Class Food Contest
Chicken Frying Contest: 1st Place: Theresa Rose, Lake Stevens; 2nd Laura Elhai, Mount Lake Terrace; 3rd Tamela Grams, Lake Stevens; Best Presentation: Laura Elhai, Mount Lake Terrace; Most Creative Recipe: Tamela Grams, Lemon Basil Chicken, Lake Stevens;

 

Open Class Handspinning, Weaving, and Basketry
Best of Show: Aline Bright, Monroe; Taylor Robbins, Bothell; Best of Division: Handspun yarn division Carolyn Zeine, Arlington; Best of Division; Weaving division: Barbara Osborne, Seattle; Best of Division; Basketry division: Mimi Dilman, Snohomish; Best of Division; Knitting division
ALINE BRIGHT (Monroe, Wa.) Best of Division; Felting division


4H Horse
Trail Medals-Silver E/W First: Nicole Busch of Lake Stevens with Zippin Good Scotch; Second: Bailey Dotson of Snohomish with LS Silent Legacy;
Trail Medals-Gold E/W First: Isabel Jellen of Seattle with Saint Pats Skootncat;
Second: Mallory Hockett of Goldbar with Zip-A Roni; Trail Medals-Platinum E/W First: Ciera Bennett of Snohomish with Chuwak Summer; Second: Grace Devos of Lake Stevens with Ariel; Huntseat Equitation CHAMPIONSHIP
First: Christa King of Woodinville with I'm Maid in the Shade; Second: Hayley Gelinas of Snohomish with Chips Addiction; Novice English Bareback Equitation (no canter) First: Madison Schimpf of Arlington with Silver Lining;
Second: Makayla Wood of Stanwood with Hooked on Scotch; Saddleseat Equitation First: Alyson Cunningham of Snohomish with Stormwatch D;
Huntseat Bareback Equitation First: Ciera Bennett of Snohomish with Chuwak Summer; Second: Christa King of Woodinville with I'm Maid in the Shade;
Huntseat Bareback Equitation CHAMPIONSHIP First: Isabel Jellen of Seattle with Saint Pats Skootncat ; Second: Christa King of Woodinville with I'm Maid in the Shade; Saddleseat Bareback Equitation First: Alyson Cunningham of Snohomish with Stormwatch D; Advanced Bareback Equitation E/W First: Claire Harvey of Kirkland with Fleet of Elegance; Western Pleasure Mares
First: Ciera Bennett of Snohomish with Chuwak Summer; Second: Ariel Stevens of Redmond with SS Emerald Pskye; Western Pleasure Geldings First: Hayley Gelinas of Snohomish with Chips Addiction; Second: Makayla Kitto of Everett with TC Double Image; Beginning Greenhorse Pleasure (no lope) E/W First: Keauna Walt of Granite Falls with Sunspots Diamond Doll; Second: Adria Lau of Snohomish with Heza Macho Deal; Greenhorse Pleasure E/W First: Jenna Bentley of Bothell with In Barpasser Fashion;
Greenhorse Longe Line E/W First: Shelby Huston of Woodinville with Don't Skip This Casanova; Novice Western Pleasure Geldings First: Zara Hansen of Everett with Dusty; Second: Jodi Bond of Granite Falls with Superstitiously Dun
Novice Western Pleasure Mares First: Madison Schimpf of Arlington with Silver Lining; Second: Catherine Nelson of Carnation with Midnight Lilly; Novice Huntseat Equitation First: Zara Hansen of Everett with Dusty; Second: Makayla Wood of Stanwood with Hooked on Scotch; Senior Walk Trot Pleasure E/W
First: Jordan Hall of Mukilteo with Xanadu; Second: Gabi Guthrie of Edmonds with Khandey; Driving Trail First: Cyrus DeFelice of Marysville with Saxon Mount Don Juan; Second: Katelyn Peterson of Monroe with Adam; Precision Driving First: Cyrus DeFelice of Marysville with Saxon Mount Don Juan; Second: Lydia Hansen of Granite Falls with Little K Koaldust; Driving Reinsmanship Medals-Bronze First: Willow Cook of Stanwood with Duke; Driving Reinsmanship Medals-Gold First: Cyrus DeFelice of Marysville with Saxon Mount Don Juan; Novice Trail E/W First: Catherine Nelson of Carnation with Midnight Lilly; Second: Carly Ruggles of Issaquah with Max A Million; Sr Walk Trot Trail E/W First: Emily Kronquist of Marysville with Chantilly's Twister; Second: Bethanie Heitzman of Lake Stevens with Flicka; Beg GH & GH TIH E/W First: Julianne Carter of Bothell with Murderer's Creek Shady Lady; Second: Keauna Walt of Granite Falls with Sunspots Diamond Doll; GH Trail Ridden E/W First: Jenna Bentley of Bothell with In Barpasser Fashion; Second: Adria Lau of Snohomish with Heza Macho Deal; Non-Greenhorse Trail In-Hand E/W First: Stephanie Busch of Sammamish with KLA Coosandra; Second: Lydia Hansen of Granite Falls with Little K Koaldust; Sr Non-GH Trail in Hand Advanced First: Katelyn Peterson of Monroe with Adam; Second: Willow Cook of Stanwood with Duke; Trail First: Cheyanne MacDonald of Camano Island with Sheza Classy Legacy; Second: Kenzie Mahoskey of Snohomish with Marilyn Monroe; Trail Medals-Bronze E/W First: Anwyn Deeks of Snohomish with Hesa Clasic Presence; Second: Hayley Gelinas of Snohomish with Chips Addiction;
Poles Senior First: Hannah Thornton of Stanwood with Ruby; Second: Rochelle Blood of Everett with Tess; Poles Intermediate First: Hailey Hallerman of Monroe with Annie; Second: Ariana Marquez of Carnation with Chill Out Baby; Poles Junior First: Olivia Brown of Snohomish with Jessie; Idaho Figure 8 Senior First: Lauren Redford of Arlington with Hunter; Second: Rochelle Blood of Everett with Tess; Idaho Figure 8 Intermediate First: Hailey Hallerman of Monroe with Annie; Second: Taylor Mason of Fall City with Cheyenne; Idaho Figure 8 Junior First: Jenna Deutsch of Snohomish with Ike; Second: Olivia Brown of Snohomish with Jessie; 2 Barrel Flags Senior First: Lauren Redford of Arlington with Hunter; Second: Hannah Thornton of Stanwood with Ruby;2 Barrel Flags Intermediate First: Hailey Hallerman of Monroe with Annie; Second: Hannah Redford of with Sweet P; 2 Barrel Flags Junior First: Olivia Brown of Snohomish with Jessie; Second: Emery Sparwasser of Snohomish with Shoshone; International Flags-Senior First: Lauren Redford of Arlington with Hunter; Second: Rochelle Blood of Everett with Tess; International Flags-Intermediate First: Hailey Hallerman of Monroe with Annie; Second: Taylor Mason of Fall City with Cheyenne; International Flags-Junior First: Jenna Deutsch of Snohomish with Ike; Second: Emery Sparwasser of Snohomish with Shoshone; Pole Keyhole Senior First: Lauren Redford of Arlington with Hunter;
Second: Courtney Skalley of Everett with Jewel; Pole Keyhole Intermediate First: Hailey Hallerman of Monroe with Annie; Second: Taryn Smith of Marysville with King; Pole Keyhole Junior First: Olivia Brown of Snohomish with Jessie; Second: Emery Sparwasser of Snohomish with Shoshone; Barrels Senior First: Lauren Redford of Arlington with Hunter; Second: Hannah Thornton of Stanwood with Ruby; Barrels Intermediate First: Hailey Hallerman of Monroe with Annie; Second: Lillianna Andrews of Arlington with King; Barrels Junior First: Jenna Deutsch of Snohomish with Ike; Second: Olivia Brown of Snohomish with Jessie; Sr Games Trail First: Hannah Thornton of Stanwood with Ruby; Second: Ryan McKinzie of Snohomish with Baldy; Int Games Trail First: Lillianna Andrews of Arlington with King; Second: Ariana Marquez of Carnation with Chill Out Baby; Jr Games Trail First: Natalie Farlow of Snohomish with Banner; Second: Jenna Deutsch of Snohomish with Ike; Showmanship E/W First: Lily Nebeker of Redmond with April Rain; Second: Cassidy Fontaine of Seattle with It's My Destiny; Showmanship W/J/T E/W Lot1 First: Jalyn Dodd of Monroe with Isabella; Second: Isabella Carnell of Mill Creek with Stirrin Up the Moon "Prince";
Lot2 First: Alexandra Baker of Everett with Zips Heart of Gold; Second: Lexi Grove of Everett with Vinnie; Lot3 First: Lauren Hall of Sammamish with Ritzy Business; Second: Liam Shields of Duvall with Fancy; Driving Showmanship E/W First: Valerie Lang of Snohomish with Saxon Mount Don Juan; Second: Aubrey Henwood of Redmond with Magic; Novice Showmanship English First: Elizabeth Clark of Fall City with April; Second: Aspen Vanderlaan of Arlington with Sweet Zippin Chip; Novice Showmanship Western First : Tenille Manson of Redmond with Magnums Dandy Dream; Second : Megan MacLane of Woodinville with Chocolate Flashes; Driving Trail First : Valerie Lang of Snohomish with Saxon Mount Don Juan; Second : Aubrey Henwood of Redmond with Magic; Precision Driving First : Valerie Lang of Snohomish with Saxon Mount Don Juan; Second : Aubrey Henwood of Redmond with Magic; English Pleasure Hunter Type First : Cassidy Fontaine of Seattle with It's My Destiny;
Second: Lily Nebeker of Redmond with April Rain; Walk/Jog Stockseat Pleasure (Horse) Lot1 First: Hannah Rothfuss of Lake Stevens with Weave Some Money;
Second: Liam Shields of Duvall with Fancy; Lot2 First: Grace Larsen of Monroe with Stormy; Second: Elizabeth Hood of Snohomish with Mosey; Arab / Morgan Type Pleasure E/W First: Elisabeth Anderson of Carnation with Apollo
Quarter Horse Type Pleasure E/W First: Hannah Cerezo of Everett with Kitten
Color Pleasure E/W First: Grace Weaver of Kirkland with Joker; Second: Lily Nebeker of Redmond with April Rain; Other Breeds Pleasure E/W First: Selene Hayes of Monroe with Aladdin; Walk/Trot English Pleasure Lot1 First: Jalyn Dodd of Monroe with Isabella; Second: Phoebe Allyn of Snohomish with Tahola Grande; Lot2 First: Morgan Parker of Woodinville with Cody; Second: Chloe Gehrman of Camano Island with Ghostly; Novice Quarter Horse Type Pleasure E/W; First: Megan MacLane of Woodinville with Chocolate Flashes; Second: Aspen Vanderlaan of Arlington with Sweet Zippin Chip; Novice Other Breeds Pleasure E/W First: Tenille Manson of Redmond with Magnums Dandy Dream;
Novice English Pleasure Hunter Type First: Megan MacLane of Woodinville with Chocolate Flashes; Second: Elizabeth Clark of Fall City with April; Walk/Trot Trail E/W First: Liam Shields of Duvall with Fancy; Second: Phoebe Allyn of Snohomish with Tahola Grande; Novice Trail E/W First: Megan MacLane of Woodinville with Chocolate Flashes; Second: Elizabeth Clark of Fall City with April; Non-Greenhorse Trail In-Hand E/W First: Tenille Manson of Redmond with Magnums Dandy Dream; Second: Lauren Hall of Sammamish with Ritzy Business; Trail First: Lily Nebeker of Redmond with April Rain; Second: Cassidy Fontaine of Seattle with It's My Destiny; Games Showmanship SR First: Madelynn Donohue of Snohomish with Callahan; Second: Sasha Charbonneau-Teece of Duvall with Blue; Games Showmanship INT First: Johanna Schmidt of Marysville with Silver; Second: Allison Ladd of Redmond with Misty; Games Showmanship JR First: Natalie Farlow of Snohomish with Banner; Second: Jenna Deutsch of Snohomish with Ike; Sr Games Showmanship Medals - Bronze First: Morgan Smith of Marysville with King; Second: RJ Pasmore of Arlington with Thunder; Sr Games Showmanship Medals - Silver First: Rochelle Blood of Everett with Tess; Second: Abbigale Christenson of Marysville with Dakota; Sr Games Showmanship Medals – Gold First: Hannah Thornton of Stanwood with Ruby; Sr Games Showmanship Medals - Platinum First: Lauren Redford of Arlington with Hunter; Int Games Showmanship Medals - Bronze First: Lillianna Andrews of Arlington with King; Second: Jordan Danly of Arlington with Kat; Int Games Showmanship Medals - Silver First: Haley Fryrear of Stanwood with Possessive Dixon; Second: Ariana Marquez of Carnation with Chill Out Baby; Int Games Showmanship Medals - Gold First: Hannah Redford of with Sweet P; Stockseat Equitation First: Cassidy Fontaine of Seattle with It's My Destiny; Second: Hannah Cerezo of Everett with Kitten
Novice Western Bareback Equitation (no lope) First: Megan MacLane of Woodinville with Chocolate Flashes; Second: Elizabeth Clark of Fall City with April; Walk/Trot English Equitation-Horse Lot1 First: Lillee Pendleton of Everett with RJO Kkappacino; Second: Hannah Rothfuss of Lake Stevens with Weave Some Money; Lot2 First: Alexandra Baker of Everett with Zips Heart of Gold; Second: Tenille Manson of Redmond with Magnums Dandy Dream;
Bareback English Equitation First: Cassidy Fontaine of Seattle with It's My Destiny; Second: Lily Nebeker of Redmond with April Rain; Disciplined Rail (J)
First: Cassidy Fontaine of Seattle with It's My Destiny; Second: Lily Nebeker of Redmond with April Rain; Novice Western Pleasure Mares First: Megan MacLane of Woodinville with Chocolate Flashes; Second: Elizabeth Clark of Fall City with April; Novice Western Pleasure Geldings First: Tenille Manson of Redmond with Magnums Dandy Dream; Stockseat Bareback Equitation First: Cassidy Fontaine of Seattle with It's My Destiny; Second: Grace Weaver of Kirkland with Joker; Huntseat Equitation First: Cassidy Fontaine of Seattle with It's My Destiny; Second: Elisabeth Anderson of Carnation with Apollo; Novice English Bareback Equitation (no canter) First: Megan MacLane of Woodinville with Chocolate Flashes; Second: Aspen Vanderlaan of Arlington with Sweet Zippin Chip; Hunter Hack Cross Poles First: Cassidy Fontaine of Seattle with It's My Destiny; Second: Lily Nebeker of Redmond with April Rain; Pleasure Driving First: Valerie Lang of Snohomish with Saxon Mount Don Juan; Second: Aubrey Henwood of Redmond with Magic; Driving Reinsmanship First: Aubrey Henwood of Redmond with Magic; Second: Valerie Lang of Snohomish with Saxon Mount Don Juan; Western Pleasure Geldings First: Grace Weaver of Kirkland with Joker; Novice Stockseat Equitation (Horse) First: Megan MacLane of Woodinville with Chocolate Flashes; Second: Elizabeth Clark of Fall City with April; Walk/Jog Stockseat Equitation (Horse) Lot1 First: Lauren Hall of Sammamish with Ritzy Business; Second: Taryn Femling of Lake Stevens with Miata Be Foxy; Lot2 First: Alexandra Baker of Everett with Zips Heart of Gold;
Second: Savannah Rowe of Snohomish with Tie Me a Ribbon; Novice Huntseat Equitation (Horse) First: Megan MacLane of Woodinville with Chocolate Flashes; Second: Aspen Vanderlaan of Arlington with Sweet Zippin Chip; Jr Driving Hunter in Hand First: Aubrey Henwood of Redmond with Magic; Second: Valerie Lang of Snohomish with Saxon Mount Don Juan; Showmanship CHAMPIONSHIP-E/W First: Kaitlin Dierks of Bothell with Mosly a Doll; Second: Holly Kemple of Arlington with Reba; English Pleasure Hunter Type
Lot1 First: Isabelle John of Monroe with Here Comes the Rain; Second: Mari Nordstrom of Seattle with Play-per View, Lot2 First: Lucy Fontaine of Seattle with Nor Wes Spirit; Second: Anna Wegenast of Snohomish with Psyrenghetti;
Thoroughbred Type Pleasure E/W First: Tanner Kooistra of Carnation with Laddie; Quarter Horse Type Pleasure E/W First: Kaitlin Dierks of Bothell with Mosly a Doll; Second: Mari Nordstrom of Seattle with Play-per View; Color Pleasure E/W First: Sadie Blaisdell of Mill Creek with A Chance for Romance; Second: Katie Kraft of Redmond with Two Tone Cruiser; English Pleasure Saddle Type First: Ariana Marquez of Carnation with Ghaza Garbo; Second: Jasmine Philipp of Woodinville with Race the Moon; Arab/Morgan Type Pleasure E/W First: Carolyn Francisco of Snohomish with Doublemint Royal Secret; Second: Jessica Steppe of Sultan with An Opus Spice; Other Breeds Pleasure E/W First: Sara Flynn of Seattle with Eddie; Second: Ava Kimmel of Woodinville with My Tee Willow; Walk/Jog Western Pleasure First: Kalea Funston of Monroe with Cinnamon Buns; Second: Julia Harris of Everett with Jewels; Novice English Pleasure Hunter Type First: Brianna Ferguson of Snohomish with AB Khlacie; Second : Murielle Kelly of Lake Stevens with Lilly
Greenhorse Showmanship First: Alyssa Hecht of Mukilteo with Smile for Me;
Second: Claire Turner of Snohomish with Drunk on Chocolua; Novice Showmanship English First: Anna Christensen of Duvall with Ima Black Jag;
Second: Brianna Ferguson of Snohomish with AB Khlacie; Novice Showmanship Western First: Riley Dosa of Bothell with Better to Zip; Second: Lexi Nelson of Snoqualmie with Chips Remedy; Walk/Trot Showmanship-E/W First: Anne Smith of Snohomish with Whole Lotta Racket;Second: Kalea Funston of Monroe with Cinnamon Buns; Novice Quarter Horse Type Pleasure E/W First: Lexi Nelson of Snoqualmie with Chips Remedy; Second: Teagan Goodman of Snohomish with Shadow; Novice Arab/Morgan Type Pleasure E/W (I) First: Victoria Boad of Lynnwood with Pilchuck Coral Mist; Second: Brianna Ferguson of Snohomish with AB Khlacie; Novice Color Pleasure E/W First: Sage Elsea of Marysville with TC Double Image; Second: Murielle Kelly of Lake Stevens with Lilly; Novice Other Breeds Pleasure E/W First: Daesha Smith of Arlington with Junior; Second: Anna Muszynski of Snohomish with Everything's Edison; Walk/Trot English Pleasure First: Kalea Funston of Monroe with Cinnamon Buns; Second: Raina Swanson Edson of Goldbar with Isabella; Working Hunter
First: Isabelle John of Monroe with Here Comes the Rain; Second: Lani Salisbury of Redmond with Confetti; Equitation Over Fences (2'6") First: Isabelle John of Monroe with Here Comes the Rain; Second: Lani Salisbury of Redmond with Confetti; Equitation Over Fences-Silver First : Isabelle John of Monroe with Here Comes the Rain; Hunter Hack 2'6" Fences First : Isabelle John of Monroe with Here Comes the Rain; Second : Lani Salisbury of Redmond with Confetti;
Hunter Hack 2' Fences First: Jennifer Williams of Snohomish with Lucy Lu;
Hunter Hack Crosspoles First: Ava Kimmel of Woodinville with My Tee Willow

 

 

Open Class Honey
Extracted Honey: Best of Division: Ashtin Ade, Snohomish; Award of Excellence: Timothy Ade, Snohomish; Chairman’s Award, Timothy Ade, Snohomish; Chairman’s Award: Serena Kossian, Sultan; Chairman’s Award: Mike Kossian, Sultan; Chairman’s Award: Catherine Minden, Monroe; Chairman’s Award: Kristy Shurvinton, Snohomish; Beeswax Award of Excellence: Ashtin Ade, Snohomish; Best Presentation: Ashtin Ade, Snohomish; Creative Award: Pete Wolcott, Lake Forest Park; Best of Division: James Tunnell, Snohomish; Best of Show: James Tunnell, Snohomish; Framed Honey: Chairman’s Award: John Hughes, Seattle;

 

 

Top of page

 

Judging Results posted August 27

Open Class Food Contest

Plain Cheesecake: 1st Pam Kallicott, Marysville; 2nd: Dave Elhai, Mount Lake Terrace; 3rd Anne Knight, Snohomish; 4th Theresa Rose, Lake Stevens; Plain Cheesecake with Topping: 1st Anne Knight, Snohomish; 2nd Pam Kallicott, Marysville; Chocolate Cheesecake: 1st Kallicott, Marysville; 2nd Dara Pierce, Snohomish; 3rd Jim Cowardin, Snohomish; Other Cheesecake: 1st Pam Kallicott, Marysville; 2nd Tamela Grams, Lake Stevens; 3rd Dara Pierce, Snohomish; Best Presentation and Most Creative: Pam Kallicott, Layered Vegetable Double Chocolate Espresso, Maryville;

 

Open Class Food Contest
Red Salsa: 1st Jessica Zucati, Monroe; 2nd David Butts, Kirklands; 3rd Lonnie Enyeart, Marysville; 4th Tania Consolini, Monroe; Green Salsa: Jessica Zucati, Monroe; 2nd Dayton Huck, Monroe; 3rd Lonnie Enyeart, Marysville; 4th Shiria Jelenek, Monroe; 5th Theresa Rose, Lake Stevens; Fruit Salsa: 1st Casea Bennett, Woodinville; 2nd Tania Consolini, Monroe; 3rd Tamela Grams, Everett; 4th Rebecca Boll, Gold Bar; 5th Jessica Zucati, Monroe; Other Salsa: 1st Jessica Zucati, Monroe; 2nd Dayton Huck, Monroe; 3rd Andrew Bennett, Woodinville; 4th Steve Johnson, Monroe; 5th Lonnie Enyeart, Marysville; Most Creative: Jessica Zucati, Monroe; Best Presentation: Shiria Jelenek, Monroe;


4H Public Presentations:
Senior Champion: Let's Compare, Anna Pearson, Snohomish; Senior Reserve Champion: Let's Compare, Lauryn Newman, Everett; Intermediate Champion: Let's Compare, Rachel Smith, Snohomish;

 

FFA Sheep Type Dorset Show: Dorset Fall Ram Lamb Champion: Amanda Nemnich, Marysville FFA; Dorset Spring Ram Lamb Champion: Amanda Nemnich, Marysville FFA; Dorset Reserve Grand Champion Ram: Amanda Nemnich, Marysville FFA; Dorset Grand Champion Ram: Amanda Nemnich, Marysville FFA; Champion Dorset Aged Ewe: Amanda Nemnich, Marysville FFA; Reserve Champion Dorset Aged Ewe: Myshayla Yost, Marysville FFA; Champion Dorset Yearling Ewe: Amanda Nemnich, Marysville FFA; Reserve Champion Dorset Yearling Ewe: Gabriela Gomez, Marysville FFA; Champion Dorset Fall Ewe Lamb: Amanda Nemnich, Marysville FFA; Reserve Champion Fall Ewe Lamb: Gabriela Gomez, Marysville FFA; Champion Dorset Spring Ewe Lamb: Amanda Nemnich, Marysville FFA; Reserve Champion Dorset Spring Ewe Lamb: Amanda Nemnich, Marysville FFA; Dorset Reserve Grand Champion Ewe: Amanda Nemnich, Marysville FFA; Dorset Grand Champion Ewe: Amanda Nemnich, Marysville FFA;
FFA Sheep Type Hampshire: Champion Hampshire Yearling Ram: Angelina Bennett, Marysville FFA; Champion Hampshire Spring Ram Lamb: Angelina Bennett, Marysville FFA; Reserve Champion Hampshire Spring Ram Lamb: Angelina Bennett, Marysville FFA; Hamsphire Reserve Grand Champion Ram: Angelina Bennett, Marysville FFA; Hampshire Grand Champion Ram: Angelina Bennett, Marysville FFA; Champion Hampshire Aged Ewe: Angelina Bennett, Marysville FFA; Reserve Champion Hampshire Aged Ewe: Micah Mutch, Cedarcrest FFA; Champion Hampshire Yearling Ewe: Micah Mutch, Cedarcrest FFA; Champion Hampshire Spring Ewe Lamb: Angelina Bennett, Marysville FFA; Reserve Champion Hampshire Spring Ewe Lamb: Angelina Bennett, Marysville FFA; Hampshire Reserve Grand Champion Ewe: Angelina Bennett, Marysville FFA; Hampshire Grand Champion Ewe: Angelina Bennett, Marysville FFA;

FFA Sheep Type Suffolk: Champion Suffolk Aged Ewe: Angelina Bennett, Marysville FFA; Champion Suffolk Yearling Ewe: Angelina Bennett, Marysville FFA; Reserve Champion Suffolk Yearling Ewe: Angelina Bennett, Marysville FFA; Champion Suffolk Spring Ewe Lamb: Sandy Jones, Stanwood FFA; Reserve Champion Suffolk Spring Ewe Lamb: Amanda Nemnich, Marysville FFA; Reserve Grand Champion Suffolk Ewe: Angelina Bennett, Marysville FFA; Grand Champion Suffolk Ewe: Sandy Jones, Stanwood FFA

FFA Sheep Crossbred: Champion Crossbred Yearling Ram: Tyler Vroman, Snohomish FFA; Grand Champion Crossbred Ram: Tyler Vroman, Snohomish FFA; Champion Crossbred Aged Ewe: Tyler Vroman, Snohomish FFA; Reserve Champion Crossbred Aged Ewe: Angelina Bennett, Marysville FFA; Champion Crossbred Yearling Ewe: Tyler Vroman, Snohomish FFA; Champion Crossbred Spring Ewe Lamb: Tyler Vroman, Snohomish FFA; Reserve Champion Crossbred Spring Ewe Lamb: Angelina Bennett, Marysville FFA; Reserve Grand Champion Crossbred Ewe: Tyler Vroman, Snohomish FFA; Grand Champion Crossbred Ewe: Tyler Vroman, Snohomish FFA Scottish Highland Blackface: Champion Scottish Highland Blackface Spring Ram Lamb: Sandy Jones, Stanwood FFA; Grand Champion Scottish Highland Blackface Ram: Sandy Jones, Stanwood FFA; Champion Scottish Highland Blackface Spring Ewe Lamb: Chelsee Roberts, Stanwood FFA; Grand Champion Scottish Highland Blackface Ewe: Chelsee Roberts, Stanwood FFA; FFA Katahdin: Champion Katahdin Yearling Ram: Elizabeth Bennett, Marysville FFA; Champion Katahdin Spring Ram Lamb: Elizabeth Bennett, Marysville FFA; Reserve Champion Katahdin Spring Ram Lamb: Elizabeth Bennett, Marysville FFA; Grand Champion Katahdin Ram: Elizabeth Bennett, Marysville FFA; Grand Champion Katahdin Ram: Elizabeth Bennett, Marysville FFA; Champion Katahdin Aged Ewe: Elizabeth Bennett, Marysville FFA; Reserve Champion Katahdin Aged Ewe: Angelina Bennett, Marysville FFA; Champion Katahdin Yearling Ewe: Elizabeth Bennett, Marysville FFA; Champion Katahdin Spring Ewe Lamb: Elizabeth Bennett, Marysville FFA; Reserve Champion Katahdin Spring Ewe Lamb: Elizabeth Bennett, Marysville FFA; Reserve Grand Champion Katahdin Ewe: Elizabeth Bennett, Marysville FFA; Grand Champion Katahdin Ewe: Elizabeth Bennett, Marysville FFA; FFA Milk Sheep: Champion Yearling Milk Sheep Ewe: Chelsee Roberts, Stanwood FFA; Champion Milk Sheep Ewe Lamb: Chelsee Roberts, Stanwood FFA; Reserve Champion Milk Sheep Ewe Lamb: Sandy Jones, Stanwood FFA; Reserve Grand Champion Milk Sheep Ewe: Chelsee Roberts, Stanwood FFA; Grand Champion Milk Sheep Ewe: Chelsee Roberts, Stanwood FFA; Supreme Ram: Scottish Highland Blackface, Sandy Jones, Stanwood FFA; Supreme Ewe: Hampshire, Angelina Bennett, Marysville FFA; Supreme Young Flock: Hampshire, Angelina Bennett, Marysville FFA; Market Champion Feeder Lamb: Amanda Nemnich, Marysville FFA; Reserve Champion Feeder Lamb: Sandy Jones, Stanwood FFA; Champion Market Lamb: Tyler Vroman, Snohomish FFA; Reserve Champion Market Lamb: Chelsee Roberts, Stanwood FFA;

 

4H Horses
Saddleseat Equitation: First: Ariana Marquez of Carnation with Ghaza Garbo; Second: Jasmine Philipp of Woodinville with Race the Moon; Walk/Trot English Equitation: First: Alia Henwood of Redmond with Aiden; Second: Kalea Funston of Monroe with Cinnamon Buns; Novice English Eq First: Brianna Ferguson of Snohomish with AB Khlacie; Second: Murielle Kelly of Lake Stevens with Lilly;
Huntseat Equitation CHAMPIONSHIP First: Mari Nordstrom of Seattle with Play-per View; Second: Kaitlin Dierks of Bothell with Mosly a Doll; Novice English Bareback Equitation (no canter): First: Brianna Ferguson of Snohomish with AB Khlacie; Second: Victoria Boad of Lynnwood with Pilchuck Coral Mist;
Novice Western Bareback Equitation (no lope): First: Lexi Nelson of Snoqualmie with Chips Remedy; Second: Riley Dosa of Bothell with Better to Zip;
Huntseat Bareback Equitation First: Mari Nordstrom of Seattle with Play-per View; Second: Katie Kraft of Redmond with Two Tone Cruiser; Beginning Greenhorse Pleasure (no lope) E/W: First: Claire Turner of Snohomish with Drunk on Chocolua; Second: Allison Bircher of Redmond with Rowan; Greenhorse Pleasure E/W First: Ashlyn Kovacevich of Snohomish with Kona Island Paradise; Second: Alyssa Hecht of Mukilteo with Smile for Me; Driving Reinsmanship: First: Haley Fryrear of Stanwood with Hi Ho Silver; Walk/Trot Trail E/W: First: Kalea Funston of Monroe with Cinnamon Buns; Second: Hannah Kruchek of Monroe with Prime Time Asset; Novice Trail E/W First: Hayley Newman of Everett with Mystic Marvel; Second: Sage Elsea of Marysville with TC Double Image; Greenhorse Trail Class In-Hand E/W First: Tenley Mange of Beaux Arts with Roo; Second: Lani Salisbury of Redmond with Confetti; Greenhorse Trail Ridden E/W First: Ashlyn Kovacevich of Snohomish with Kona Island Paradise; Second: Allison Bircher of Redmond with Rowan; Non-Greenhorse Trail In-Hand E/W: First: Amanda Bauman of Monroe with Blaze; Second: Ava Hubacek of Lake Stevens with Gracie; Trail E/W: First : Anna Graves of Edmonds with Laddie; Second: Sadie Blaisdell of Mill Creek with A Chance for Romance; Trail Medals-Silver E/W First : Mari Nordstrom of Seattle with Play-per View; Trail Medals-Gold E/W First : Holly Kemple of Arlington with Reba; Second: Samantha Beeman of Snohomish with My Best Inclination; Trail Medals-Platinum E/W: First: Tanner Kooistra of Carnation with Laddie; Second: Carolyn Francisco of Snohomish with Doublemint Royal Secret;

 

3rd Show Open Class Floriculture
Horticulture Sweepstakes: Davi Martin, Gold Bar; Design Sweepstakes: Debbie Wetmore, Snohomish; Creative Cecile Culp, Bellevue: Outstanding Exhibitor: Marcia Sumner, Bothell; Chairman’s Award: Alex Clark, Monroe; Horticulture Excellence: Donna Carson, Monroe; View’s Choice 2nd Show: Mary Everest, Monroe; Best of Show Dahlia: Dick Williams, Snohomish; Special Award: Debbie Wetmore, Snohomish; Best of Division Fuchsia: Faith Lewis, Kirkland; Best Table Presentation: Kathleen Wright and Stephanie Moran, Monroe; Class winner Ferns: Faith Lewis, Kirkland; Class Winner Fuchsia: Ray Anderson; Merit Award: Diana Woodard, Everett; Class Winner Potted: Sherry Cline, Ferndale; Best of Division Fuchsia: Donna Carsen, Monroe; Class Winners Dahlia: Mike Alexander, Snohomish; Harvey Tatel, Monroe, Ida Bonneywell, Snohomish; Leslie Cutter, Monroe; Merrily Shirey, Lynnwood; Mary Everest, Monroe; Dahlia Sweepkstakes: Dick Williams, Monroe;

 

4H Dogs
Showmanship High Blue, Cassie Dahners, Woodinville; Showmanship Reserve Champion, McKenzie Sleister, Bothell; Showmanship Reserve Champion, Emily Onderbeke, Arlington;
Showmanship Reserve Champion, Elizabeth Galbreath, Edmonds; Showmanship Champion, Sarah Pearce, Bothell; Showmanship High Blue, Aurora MacAvoy, Lake Stevens; Showmanship Reserve Champion, Sarah Beebe, Snohomish; Showmanship Reserve Champion, Colby Pfost, Everett; Showmanship Champion, CJ Sauter, Arlington; Evaluation Reserve Champion, Aurora Buckholz, Bothell; Evaluation High Blue, Caleb McKee, Woodinville; Evaluation Champion, Dana Sterritt, Redmond; Evaluation Champion, David Lord, Woodinville; Evaluation Reserve Champion, Emmalyn Beede, Snohomish; Evaluation High Blue, Hailey Bowen, Lynnwood; Evaluation Champion, Jenny Osburn, Lynnwood; Evaluation Reserve Champion, Jessica Olerud,, Clyde Hill; Evaluation Reserve Champion, Jimmy Osburn, Lynnwood; Evaluation Champion, Kaitlyn Steffy, Woodinville; Evaluation Champion, Katie Couch, Woodinville;
Evaluation Champion, Sarahgene Lock, Seattle; Evaluation Reserve Champion, Spencer Fee, Freeland; Agility, Cassidy McIntyre, Edmonds High Blue; Agility, Justin Armstrong, Snohomish, Reserve Champion; Obedience, Cassie Dahners, Woodinville, Champion; Obedience, Lauryn Newman, Everett, Champion; Agility, Caleb McKee, Woodinville, Champion;Agility, Dana Sterritt, Redmond, Champion; Agility, David Lord, Woodinville, Reserve Champion; Agility, Jenny Osburn, Lynnwood, Reserve Champion; Agility, Jessica Olerud, Clyde Hill, Reserve Champion; Agility, Jimmy Osburn, Lynnwood, Reserve Champion; Agility, Kaitlyn Steffy, Woodinville, Reserve Champion; Agility, Katie Couch, Woodinville, Reserve Champion; Agility, Matthew Boardman, Redmond, High Blue; Agility, Nick Steffy, Woodinville, High Blue; Agility, Sarahgene Lock, Seattle, Champion; Agility, Isabell Faulds, Monroe, Champion; Agility, Reilly Linzy, Snohomish, Reserve Champion; Agility, Logan Kilgore, Bothell, Reserve Champion; Agility, Kailey Kovach, Marysville, High Blue; Agility, Connor Meyers, North Bend, High Blue; Showmanship, Justin Armstrong, Snohomish, High Blue; Showmanship, Ben Armstrong, Snohomish, Reserve Champion; Showmanship, Katie Grant, Snohomish, Reserve Champion; Showmanship, Thaddeus Ramsey, Granite Falls, Champion; Showmanship, Cassandra Fieldson, Bothell, High Blue; Showmanship, Jaden Knighton, Granite Falls, Reserve Champion; Showmanship, Morgan Shults, Bothell,
High Blue; Showmanship, Andrew Swope, Snohomish, Champion; Showmanship, Ryan Ramsey, Granite Falls, Champion; Showmanship, Abby Jones, Mukilteo, Reserve Champion; Showmanship, Lydia Zemouri, Mountlake Terrace, Champion; Showmanship, Shruti Bona, Duvall, Reserve Champion; Showmanship, Courtney Sauter, Arlington, Reserve Champion; Showmanship, Kiley Hill, Lake Stevens, Champion; Showmanship, Allie Saulness, Woodinville, High Blue; Showmanship, Joey Kammerer, Bothell, High Blue; Showmanship, Kailey Kovach, Marysville, Champion; Showmanship, Caroline Beebe, Snohomish, Champion; Obedience, Caroline Beebe, Snohomish, Reserve Champion

 

Top of page

 

Judging Results posted on August 28

Open Class Forages
1st place, Class winner, Award of Excellence, previously cut Grass Hay, Andrew Albert, Arlington; 1st place Class Winner, Best of Division, Best of Show, Mixed Legume and Grass Hay, Eric Fritch, Snohomish; 1st place, Class winner, First Cut Grass Hay. John Gearhart, Arlington; Special Thanks to Youth Exhibitors, Chloe, Fenna and Eissen Groeneveld, Sultan;

 

Dexter Open Class Beef Show
Champion Cow: RDoubleD Sheridan, Monica Dexter; Reserve: Phrisky Farm’s Linda , Robbin Pittack; Junior Heifer Calf Champion: Mrald Miss Kay, Stefani Millman; Reserve: Rusty Spring Daze, Laaci Louderback; Intermediate Champion Female: Mini Meadows Dark Secret; Reserve: Rusty Cow Patti, Laaci Louderback; Junior Champion Female: RDoubleD Victoria ,Monica Dexter; Reserve: Phrisky Farm’s Whoopi,Robin Pittack; Senior Champion Female: Mrald Cinnamon, Susan Barron; Grand Champion emale: RDoubleD Victoria , Monica Dexter; Reserve Grand Champion Female: Phrisky Farm’s Whoopi, Robin Pittack; Junior Bull Calf Champion: Mrald Paul Bearer , Susan Barron; Reserve: RDoubleD Patron, Monica Dexter; Senior Bull Calf Champion: Mrald Bugsy Malone, Stefani Millman Junior Champion Bull: RDoubleD LJ, Monica Dexter Reserve: Rusty Stormin’ Norman, Laaci Louderback Grand Champion Bull: Mrald Paul Bearer, Susan Barron Reserve Grand Champion Bull: RDoubleD LJ, Monica Dexter Premier Exhibitor: Monica Dexter

 

2014 Scottish Highland Beef Open Show
Champion Cow: RAM Jazz, Run,A,Muk;,Reserve: Dorothy of Swalander, Robert Swalander; Intermediate Heifer Calf Champion: RAM Jazabell, Run,A,Muk; Reserve:
GardenHome Cayenne, Ian Schleh; Junior Heifer Calf Champion: RAM Scarlett, Run,A,Muk; Reserve: Hiner of Swalander, Robert Swalander; Senior Heifer Calf Champion:
RAM Treva, Run,A,Muk; Intermediate Champion Heifer: RAM Sheba, Run,A,Muk; Reserve: RAM Zanadu, Run,A,Muk; Junior Champion Heifer: Louise of Swalander – Robert Swalander; Reserve: RAM Mairi, Run,A,Muk; Senior Champion Heifer: RAM Cassidy, Run,A,Muk; Reserve: Taylor of Swalander, Robert Swalander; Grand Champion Female: RAM Cassidy, Run,A,Muk; Reserve Grand Champion Female:
Louise of Swalander, Robert Swalander; Senior Bull Calf Champion: RAM Deacon – Run,A,Muk; Intermediate Champion Bull: RAM Zander, Run,A,Muk; Reserve: RAM Bruce, Run,A,Muk; Junior Champion Bull: BEM Boomer, Robert Swalander; Reserve:
RAM Dakota, Run,A,Muk; Grand Champion Bull: RAM Zander, Run,A,Muk Reserve Grand Champion Bull: RAM Deacon, Run,A,Muk Premier Exhibitor: Run,A,Muk;

 

2014 Other Breeds Open Beef Show
Champion Cow: 4BarW Dream Girl, Zach Wilson; Reserve: BK Love Me, Zach Wilson; Junior Heifer Calf Champion: 4BarW Black Cherry, Zach Wilson; Reserve:
SVA Baby Belle, Jake Smith Senior Heifer Calf Champion: 4BarW Sweet Kate, Zach Wilson; Junior Champion Female: K,ler Daphne’s Reign, Jake Smith; Reserve:
Miss Flash K,ler, Zach Wilson; Senior Champion Female: Maple, Holly Butler; Reserve: Macy, Ruby Butler Grand Champion Female: K,ler Daphne’s Reign Reserve Grand Champion Female:Miss Flash K,ler, Zach Wilson; Junior Bull Calf Champion: 4BarW Jupiter, Zach Wilson; Reserve: Bolt, WTF Farms; Senior Bull Calf Champion: 4BarW Grand Slam, Jake Smith; Reserve: 4BarW Sweet Tea, Zach Wilson; Intermediate Champion Bull: Ruckert Brewer, Zach Wilson; Grand Champion Bull: Ruckert Brewer, Zach Wilson; Reserve Grand Champion Bull: 4BarW Jupiter, Zach Wilson; Premier Exhibitor, Zach Wilson;

 

2014 Red Angus Open Class Beef Show
Champion Cow: Bo’s Throttle, Mary Morcom; Reserve: Jami, Eldred Red Angus; Junior Heifer Calf Champion: TMG Mandy, Taylor Morcom; Reserve: TMG Geillis, Mary Morcom; Senior Heifer Calf Champion: TMG Claire, Mary Morcom; Reserve: Laurie, Eldred Red Angus; Intermediate Female Champion: TMG Bree, Mary Morcom; Reserve:
Jasmine, Eldred Red Angus; Junior Female Champion: Blockanna, Eldred Red Angus; Senior Female Champion: Logan, Wyatt Butler; Grand Champion Female: TMG Mandy, Taylor Morcom; Reserve Grand Champion Female: TMG Bree, Mary Morcom; Junior Bull Calf Champion: TMG Dougal, Mary Morcom; Reserve: Jackson, Eldred Red Angus; Grand Champion Bull: TMG Dougal, Mary Morcom; Reserve Grand Champion Bull: Jackson, Eldred Red Angus;

Top of page

 

Judging Results posted August 29

 4H Beef

Exiting Seniors – Beth Pratt, 11 years in beef 4,H, Amy Whybark 4 years in beef 4,H, Whitney, Augustson 5 years in Beef 4,H, Katelyn Peterson, 1 year in beef 4,H, Exiting Cow, Pepperanne, 11 years in Beef 4,H at Evergreen State Fair, 4,H starter kit, Angel Olson, Friend of 4,H River’s end Ranch, Jerry and Stacy Labish,,Vol. of the year, Debbie Foster, Champion Angus and Supreme Female, Baby Gaga, Brynna Wilson, Reserve Champion Angus, Rito, Sara DeYoung, Champion Other Breeds, Artemis, British White, Beth Pratt, Champion Beef Cross, Miss Flash, Brynna Wilson, Reserve Champion Beef Cross, Caffy, Alex Fritch, Champion Steer, Lunchbox, Sarah Bertapelle,,Reserve Champion Steer, S’mores, Dayne McIntyre,,Champion Cow Calf Pair, Pandora/Basil, British White, Beth Pratt, Reserve Champion Cow calf pair, Tsunami/Kieren and Carmen, beef cross cow with twins, Whitney Augustson, Novice Showmanship, Katelyn Peterson, Reserve Novice Showmanship, Dayne McIntyre, Champion Intermediate, Brynna Wilson, Reserve Champion Intermediate, Ruby Butler, Senior Champion and Round Robin exhibitor, Ryan DeYoung, Reserve Champion Senior, Wyatt Butler, Way to Hustle, Shay Mills, Makenzie Cloke, Closest steer weight, Riley Wiita 339lbs weight tape, 337 acutal weight,, Primary Demonstrations, James Morrison, Madilyn Morrison, Primary Posters, Waylon Butler, Mindy Butler, James Morrison, Madilyn Morrison, Golden Shovel, Wranglers 4,H club, Top club trophy, Wranglers 4,H Club, Intermediate Ropers Shad Mills 8/10 successful throws, Alex Fritch 6/10 successful throws, Senior Ropers, Shay Mills 9/10 successful throws, Riley Wiita 5/10 successful throws,

 

4H Public Presentations
Intermediate Champion, Story Time, Destiny Williams, Junior Champion, Story Time, Cassidy McIntyre, Lynnwood; Junior Reserve Champion, Story Time , Mackenzie Bunt, Snohomish; Senior Champion, Story Time, Anna Pearson, Snohomish; Senior Champion, Illustrated Talks/Demonstrations, Lottie Duren, Napavine; Senior Reserve Champion, Illustrated Talks/Demonstrations, Kendall McIntyre, Lynnwood; Senior Merit Award, Illustrated Talks/Demonstrations, McKenzie Sleister, Bothell; Senior Champion, Illustrated Talks/Demonstrations, Cassie Duren, Napavine Intermediate Reserve Champion, Illustrated Talks/Demonstrations, Destiny Williams, Snohomish;

 

4H Dogs
Agility, Shahntae Martinez, Everett; High Blue, Agility, Crystal Merrill, Lynnwood, Reserve Champion; Obedience, Sierra Baker, Everett, Reserve Champion; Agility, Aurora MacAvoy, Lake Stevens, Champion; Agility, Sierra Baker, Everett, Reserve Champion; Agility, Kara Anderson, Arlington, Champion; Agility, Linnea Graham, Marysville, Champion; Agility, Briella Smith, Lynnwood, Champion; Agility, Elvis Cavannagh, Seattle, Champion; Agility Annie Zemouri, Mountlake Terrace, Champion; Agility, Emily Onderbeke, Arlington, Champion; Agility, Katie Grant, Snohomish, Champion; Agility, Taryn White, Edmonds, Champion; Agility, Makena Welsh, Edmonds, Champion; Agility, Gabriel Sarey, Arlington, Reserve Champion; Agility, Marissa Knighton, Granite Falls, Reserve Champion; Agility, McKenzie Sleister, Bothell, Reserve Champion; Agility, Aurora MacAvoy, Lake Stevens, Champion; Agility, Sierra Baker, Everett, Champion; Agility, Kara Anderson, Arlington, Reserve Champion; Agility, Briella Smith, Lynnwood, Champion; Agility, Annie Zemouri, Mountlake Terrace, Champion; Agility, Sarah Noyes, Monroe, Champion; Agility, Emily Onderbeke, Arlington, High Blue; Agility, Katie Grant, Snohomish, Champion; Agility, Taryn White, Edmonds, Reserve Champion; Agility, Makena Welsh, Edmonds, Champion; Agility, Cassie Dahners, Woodinville, Champion;


4H Sheep
Fleece, Champion Overall, Busfield Award, Matthew McDade, Brier; Fleece, Champion Handspinning, Overall, Peg Kennedy Award , Matthew McDade, Brier; Judging Contest, Champion Senior, Elizabeth Bennett, Arlington; Judging Contest, Champion Intermediate, Cassie Duren Napavine; Judging Contest, Champion Junior, Alexander Bennett, Arlington; Hampshire, Champion Ram, Best of Breed, Jailee Mercedes, Stanwood; Hampshire, Champion Ewe, Best of Breed, Jailee Mercedes, Stanwood; Hampshire, Reserve Champion Ewe, Jailee Mercedes Stanwood; Dorset, Champion Ewe, Best of Breed, Marie Nemnich, Arlington; Dorset, Reserve Champion Ewe, Marie Nemnich, Arlington; Romney, Champion Ewe and Best of Breed, Lottie Duren, Napavine; Romney, Reserve Champion Ewe, Lottie Duren, Napavine; Romney,NC (natural color), Champion Ram and Best of Breed, Matthew McDade, Brier; Romney,NC (natural color), Reserve Champion Ram, Matthew McDade, Brier; Romney,NC, Champion Ewe and Best of Breed, Matthew McDade, Brier; Shetland, Champion Ewe, Best of Breed and SUPREME EWE, Jailee Mercedes, Stanwood; Shetland, Reserve Champion Ewe, Jailee Mercedes, Stanwood; Targhee, Champion Ram and Best of Breed, Cassie Duren, Napavine; Targhee, Champion Ewe and Best of Breed, Cassie Duren, Napavine; Crossbreed,,Wool, Champion Ewe, Best of Breed, Lottie Duren, Napavine; Crossbreed,,Wool, Reserve Champion Ewe, Andrew McDade, Brier; Natural Colored, Champion Ewe and Best of Breed, Lottie Duren, Napavine; Natural Colored, Reserve Champion Ewe, Lottie Duren, Napavine; Katahdin, Champion Ram, Best of Breed and SUPREME RAM, Sam Neunzig, Arlington; Katahdin, Reserve Champion Ram, Mattie Neunzig, Arlington; Katahdin, Champion Ewe, Mattie Neunzig, Arlington; Katahdin, Reserve Champion Ewe, Sam Neunzig, Arlington; Crossbreed,,Meat, Champion Ewe and Best of Breed, Jailee Mercedes, Stanwood; Crossbreed,,Meat, Reserve Champion Ewe, Jailee Mercedes, Stanwood; SUPREME Young Flock, Katahdin, Mattie Neunzig, Arlington; SUPREME Club Flock, Ninety Farms, Arlington; Junior Showmanship, Champion, Alexander Bennett, Arlington; Junior Showmanship, Reserve Champion, Marie Nemnich, Arlington; Intermediate Showmanship, Champion, Cassie Duren, Napavine; Intermediate Showmanship, Reserve Champion, Victoria Bennett, Arlington; Senior Showmanship, Champion, Lottie Duren, Napavine; Senior Showmanship, Reserve Champion, Elizabeth Bennett, Arlington;

 

 

4H Dairy Cattle
SHOWMANSHIP Juniors Julia Contreras , Grand Champion Junior; Jacy Smith Reserve Grand Champion Junior; BLUES , Honora Rheaume, Cheyene Beaston, Nelson Dean, Declan Bartelheimer; RED, Jack Kujawa; Intermediates Helena Van Ess , Grand Champion Intermediate; Jon Robinson, Reserve Grand Champion; BLUES, Julia Kujawa, Rick Heslinga, Teegan Lowe, Abbigail Hartzell, Daesha Ali, JR Rupard, Gabe Robinson, Andrew Bartelheimer; RED, Paul Lemay, Grace Dean; Senior, Mieke Van Ess , Grand Champion Senior; Blake Schoenbachler, Reserve Grand Champion Senior Fitting and Showing; Blues , Rebecca Casey, Leah Galusha, Maggie Bright, Nicole Buell; RED, Tilly Zystra, Dale Jonker, Grace Zylstra

 

4H DAIRY CATTLE TYPE
Junior Champion Brown Swiss , Rick Heslinga; Reserve Junior Champion Brown Swiss , Julia Kujawa; Grand Champion Brown Swiss , Rick Heslinga; Reserve Grand Champion Brown Swiss , Julia Jujawa; Junior Champion Guernsey , Leah Galusha; Reserve Junior Champion Guernsey , Leah Galusha; Grand Champion Guernsey , Leah Galusha; Reserve Grand Champion Guernsey , Leah Galusha; Junior Champion Jersey , Nicole Buell; Reserve Junior Champion , Honora Rheaume; Senior Champion Jersey , Jon Robinson; Grand Champion Jersey , Jon Robinson; Reserve Grand Champion Jersey , Nicole Buell; Honorable Mention , Honora Rheaume; Jersey Best Udder , Jon Robinson; Jersey Club Herd Blue, Bicycle Tree; Junior Champion Holstein , Blake Schoenbachler; Reserve Junior Champion Holstein , Meike Van Ess; Honorable Mention , Blake Schoenbachler; Senior Champion , Tilly Zylstra; Reserve Champion , Blake Schoenbachler; Grand Champion , Tilly Zylstra; Reserve Grand Champion , Blake Schoenbachler; Best Udder Holstein , Tilly Zylstra; Holstein Exhibitor Herd , Blake Schoenbachler; Holstein Club Herd , Hy,Lo; Supreme Champion , Tilly Zylstra

 

Top of page

 

Judging Results posted August 30

 

Top of page

 

Judging Results posted August 31

 

Top of page

   
 

Judging Results posted September 1

 

Top of page

 

Judging Results posted post-Fair

 

Top of page