Aug 28 Complete Event Listings

Thursday, August 28 - KID'S DAY

    Sponsors of the Day     

            

BLING RD AM 1250Sponsor 10 Herald4 redbar  94.1 KMPS  BECU   100.7 The WOLF

FAIR HOURS 10:00AM - 10:00PM   CARNIVAL HOURS: 11:00AM - 11:00PM
DEAL OF THE DAY- KIDS 15 yrs and under - Free Gate Admission

 

EXHIBIT CLOSURES & ANIMAL CHANGEOVERS

12:00noon-3:00pm  Release of 4H Horse displays, Room closed  100

4:00pm                    Release of 4H Horses, Barns closed 

5:00pm                    Release of OC Beef Session 1  600

8:00pm-10:00pm     Release of 4H Cats & Displays - Section closed  501

 

GRANDSTAND EVENTS on MAP #205

7:30pm CONCERT: CHRIS YOUNG with special guest Courtney Cole (Country) 
Doors open at 6pm.  Paid seating

 

DAILY ATTRACTIONS and MAP#

10:30am-8:30pm      Great American Petting Zoo 408

                          (please wash hands after petting the animals - thank you!!)

12pm,4pm & 7pm     International Lumberjack Show  409

2pm & 8pm              Aztec Indian Dancers  404

 

XFINITY COURTYARD STAGE on MAP #514

11:00am    Reptile Man (Reptile Show)
12:15pm    Cowboy Buck & Elizabeth (Family Entertainment)
1:45pm      Steve The Pretty Good (Comedy Magic)
3:00pm      Pie Eating Contest - hosted by the Fair Advisory Board
                 Co-Sponsored by Snohomish Pie Co.
4:30pm      Phineas & Ferb Star Wars Sponsored by Disney Radio AM 1250
6:30pm      Dakota (Country)
7:30pm      Open Mic Karaoke Sponsored by Sound Light Karaoke Store - Everett

 

FAMILY FUN STAGE on MAP #210

10:30am    Nufangled (Rock)
11:45am    Professor Bamboozle (Variety)
1:00pm      Eric Haines (One Man Band/Comedy/Stilts)
2:00pm      Nufangled (Rock)
3:15pm      Buck & Elizabeth (Family Entertainment)
4:45pm      Professor Bamboozle (Variety)
6:15pm      Louie Foxx (Variety)
8:00pm      Louie Foxx (Variety)

  

EQUESTRIAN EVENTS and MAP#

8:00am     Dressage Tests, Dressage Equitation 109
8:30am     Walk Jog Western Equitation, Nov. Western Pleasure, 101
                 Beg Gh Horsemanship, Green Horse lunge line
9:00am     Western Equitation Precision Driving, Driving Trails medals,  100

                 Western Bareback 100

12:30pm    Advanced bareback, disciplined rail, and western pleasure,  100

                 Dressage Awards, Versatility, Costume
4:00pm-8:00pm 4-H Archery Fun shoot 110

  

SPECIAL EVENTS & DISPLAYS and MAP#

10:00am-8:00pm       Sky Valley Stock & Antique Tractor Club  638

10:00am-8:00pm       WSU Coop-Extension Master Gardeners  500

10:00am-8:00pm       Shannahan Cabin Hosted by Monroe Historical Society 402

10:00am-8:00pm       Farmer for a Day (Kid's Activity Tent)  260

10:00am-10:00pm     NW District Beekeepers  500

10:00am-10:00pm     Dairy Shrine Museum  610

10:00am-10:00pm     Quil Ceda Carvers (wood carving by hand)  500

10:00am-10:00pm     Snohomish County Ag. Display  260

10:00am-10:00pm     Sow & Litter Display  513

10:00am-10:00pm     Western Heritage Center - Interactive Museum  611

10:00am-10:00pm     Chainsaw Carvers Display  418

10:00am-10:00pm     NW Largest Totem Pole Display  418

10:00am-10:00pm     NW Native American Display - Sponsored by Snoqualmie Tribe  404

11:00am-5:00pm       Eric Haines (One Man Band/Comedy/Stilts)  Roving
11am-5:00pm            Steve The Pretty Good (Comedy Magic)  Roving
1:00pm-4:00pm         Professor Bamboozle (Magic and Balloons) Roving

2:45pm                      Pie Eating Contest (3pm) Sponsored by 96.5 JACK FM and Snohomish Pie Co.  514

3:00pm & 6:30pm      Texting Contest - Hosted by the Fair Advisory Board (listen to PA Announcer)  PA 

4:00pm-6:00pm           Louie Foxx (Variety) Roving

 

COMPETITIVE EXHIBITS and MAP#

9:30am                 OC Dairy Goats Showmanship 606C
10:00am               4H Dogs Novice Obedience 604
10:00am               4H Dogs Advanced Obedience 604
10:00am-8:00pm   4H Food Bread Bake Off 501
10:00am-4:30pm   OC Dairy Goats Judging Div 1 606E
10:00am–6:00pm  4H Natural Science On the Spot, Judging, & Public Presentation 501
11:00am               OC Pygmy Goat Type 608
11:00am-2:00pm  4H Public Presentations Story Time 504
1:00pm                 OC Food Contests Parent/Child Tea Party 260
1:00pm                 OC Wool Goat & Other Fiber Judging 607
12noon–4:00pm   4H Pub. Presentation Illustrated Talk & Demonstrations 501
2:00pm-6:00pm    4H Performing Arts On Stage 501
3:00pm                4H Dogs Demonstration 604
3:00pm–4:00pm   4H Plant & Soil Quiz Down 501
4:00pm                4H Dogs Impromptu Costume 604
5:00pm                4H Vet Science Judging Contest 501
6:00pm                OC Hand milking Adult Male-Prelim. & Semi-Finals 606
6:00pm               “Spuds in a Bucket” Contest 500
7:00pm                4H Dogs Adv. Obedience Run offs 604
7:00pm                4H Performing Arts On Stage Contest 501

  

Contents subject to change without notice