Sep 1 Complete Events Listing

 

Monday, September 1 - Labor Day

Sponsors of the Day   

   SP 11 Kitchen Plus LOGO Sponsor 10 Herald4 redbar  Sponsor AngelOfTheWinds NEWLogo 2013

FAIR HOURS: 10:00AM - 7:00PM   CARNIVAL HOURS: 11:00AM - 7:00PM

DEAL OF THE DAY: Discounted Gate Admission for EVERYONE!

 

EXHIBIT CLOSURES & ANIMAL CHANGEOVERS and MAP#

4:00pm-7:00pm        Beef & Dairy Cattle release - Barns close  607/608

5:00pm-7:00pm        Dog release - Barns close  604

5:00pm-7:00pm        Rabbits, Sheep, Goats & Swine release - Barns close  607/608

6:00pm-7:00pm        Cats release  - Bldg Section closed

 

GRANDSTAND EVENTS on MAP #205

11:00am-5:00pm      Evergreen Speedway - Evergreen Drags

                              (Free with paid fair admission) Doors open at 10am

 

DAILY ATTRACTIONS and MAP#

10:30am-7:00pm      Great American Petting Zoo  408

                       (please wash hands after petting the animals - thank you!)

12pm & 4pm             International Lumberjack Show  409

2pm                          Aztec Indian Dancers 404

 

XFINITY COURTYARD STAGE on MAP #514 

11:00am      Applause Performance Teams (Dance Studio)
12:30pm      Monroe Community Jazz Orchestra
2:00pm        Applause Performance Teams (Dance Studio)
2:45pm        Diaper Derby Sign Ups (6-8 months and 9-12 months)
3:00pm        Diaper Derby Contest - hosted by the Fair Advisory Board
                   Co-Sponsored by Law Offices of Rick H. Merrill and Applause Performance Teams
4:00pm        4H Awards
5:30pm        Dylan Cragle (Pop/Country)

 

FAMILY FUN STAGE on MAP #210

10:45am     Professor Bamboozle (Variety)
12:15pm     Dylan Cragle (Pop/Country)
1:30pm       Nufangled (Rock)
2:45pm       Professor Bamboozle (Variety)
4:15pm       Nufangled (Rock)

 

EQUESTRIAN EVENTS and MAP#

10:00am - 5:00pm      Mini Horse Show  101

11:00am - 4:00pm      Barrel Racing 100 

 

SPECIAL EVENTS & DISPLAYS and MAP#

10:00am-5:00pm      Sow & Litter Display  513

10:00am-5:00pm      Sky Valley Stock & Antique Tractor Club  638

10:00am-5:00pm      Dairy Shrine Museum  610

10:00am-7:00pm      WSU Coop-Extension Master Gardeners  500

10:00am-7:00pm      Shannahan Cabin Hosted by Monroe Historical Society  402

10:00am-7:00pm      Farmer for a Day (Kid's Activity Tent)  260

10:00am-7:00pm      NW District Beekeepers  500

10:00am-7:00pm      Quil Ceda Carvers (wood carving by hand)  500

10:00am-7:00pm      Snohomish County Ag. Display  260

10:00am-7:00pm      Western Heritage Center - Interactive Museum  611

10:00am-7:00pm      Chainsaw Carvers Display  418

10:00am-7:00pm      NW Largest Totem Pole Display  418

10:00am-7:00pm      NW Native American Display - Sponsored by Snoqualmie Tribe  404

11:00am-5:00pm      Eric Haines (One Man Band/Comedy/Stilts)  Roving
12:30pm-2:00pm      Professor Bamboozle (Magic and Balloons) Roving

2:45pm                    Baby Diaper Derby Contests (3pm) Co-Sponsored by Applause Dance Studio  514

3:00pm                    Texting Contest - Hosted by the Fair Advisory Board (listen to PA Announcer)  PA

  

COMPETITIVE EXHIBITS and MAP#

9:00am       4H Style Show Competitive Seniors 501
9:30am       4H Style Show Competitive Intermediates 501
10:30am     OC Dairy Goat Handmilking 609
10:30am     OC Cats Type for Top HHP, & Purebred & Kitten 501
11:00am     4H Dogs Blue Ribbon Day Showmanship 604
11:00am     4H Dogs Blue Ribbon Day Obedience 604
1:30pm       4H Sewing All Competitive & Non-Competitive Dressed 501
1:30pm      OC Dairy Cattle Hand Milking Final Youth & Adult 606E
2:00pm      4H Snohomish County Style Show 501


Next Year's Fair Dates: Aug. 27 - Sept. 7, 2015

 

 

Contents subject to change without notice